VIMS

Staff

For professional staff at VIMS, visit our professional staff directory page.

 

Hayden Acors

Acors, Hayden
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[v|hbacors]]
Phone: (804) 684-7689
Office: Andrews Hall 324
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

kangstadt

Angstadt, Kory
Laboratory and Research Specialist II, CCRM
Email: [[kory]]
Phone: (804) 684-7844
Office: Davis Hall 216
Section: Ecosystem Health
Unit: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Jim Ankeney

Ankeney, Jim
Security Officer
Email: [[v|jdanke]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Facilities Management Building 131
Unit: Facilities Management

Reece Aponte

Aponte, Reece
Fisheries Research Specialist, Sr
Email: [[v|reaponte]]
Phone: (804) 684-7174
Office: Davis Hall 252
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Marine Advisory Program

Stand-in headshot image

Arndt, Gretchen
Staffing Administrative Coordinator
Email: [[v|gaarndt]]
Phone: (804) 684-7230
Office: Watermen's Hall 102
Unit: Dean & Director's Office

Matthew Ashbaugh

Ashbaugh, Matthew
Marine Mechanic
Email: [[v|mbashbaugh]]
Phone: (804) 684-7051
Office: Marine Support Center 201
Unit: Marine Operations

Baber, Joy D.
Laboratory Supervisor, CBNERRS
Email: [[justjoy]]
Phone: (804) 684-7307
Office: NERRS Water Quality Facility 108
Unit: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Banks, Charles
Carpenter
Phone: (804) 684-7046
Email: [[cbanks]]
Office: Facilities Management Building 162
Unit: Facilities Management

Stand-in headshot image

Banton, Mal
Sponsored Programs Administrator
Email: [[v|mjbanton]]
Phone: (804) 684-7028
Office: Watermen’s Hall 222
Unit: Office of Sponsored Programs

Barrack 100

Barrack, Betty
Budget Director
Email: [[bbj]]
Phone: (804) 684-7030
Office: Watermen's Hall 252
Unit: Planning and Budget

Stand-in headshot image

Bent, Samuel
Electrician
Email: [[v|sabent]]
Phone: (804) 684-7093
Office: Facilities Management Building 155
Unit: Facilities Management

Stand-in headshot image

Berry, Denise
VIMS Procure to Pay Manager
Email: [[dewash]]
Phone: (804) 684-7034
Office: Watermen's Hall 239
Unit: Office of Finance

Biesack, Ellen E.
Lab and Research Specialist, Senior
Email: [[eebiesack]]
Phone: (804) 684-7799
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N208
Section: Natural Resources

Stand-in headshot image

Billups, Raymond
Custodial Worker
Email: [[rbillups]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Facilities Management Building 116
Unit: Facilities Management

Carol Birch

Birch, Carol
VIMS Procurement & Financial Manager
Email: [[cjbirch]]
Phone: (804) 684-7850
Office: Watermen's Hall 238
Unit: Office of Finance

Birch, Kelsey
Purchasing Coordinator
Email: [[v|knbirch]]
Phone: (804) 684-7040
Office: Watermen's Hall 236
Unit: Office of Finance

Ruth Birkelbach

Birkelbach, Ruth
Advancement & Foundation Coordinator
Email: [[v|rabirkelbach]]
Phone: (804) 684-7262
Office: Watermen's Hall 205
Unit: Advancement

Stand-in headshot image

Blachman, Sara
Marine Scientist
Email: [[v|sablachman]]
Phone: (804) 684-7442
Office: Andrews Hall 334E
Section: Ecosystem Health

Stand-in headshot image

Blymyer, Travis
HVAC Mechanic
Email: [[tblymyer]]
Phone: (804) 684-7096
Office: Facilities Management Building 155
Unit: Facilities Management

Stand-in headshot image

Brabham, Mark
Director, Facilities Management
Email: [[mbrabham]]
Phone: (804) 684-7048
Office: Facilities Management Building 147
Unit: Facilities Management

Stand-in headshot image

Brittian, Jessie
Grounds
Email: [[v|jlbrittian]]
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Facilities Management Building 107
Unit: Facilities Management

Brooks, Hank
Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[hbrooks]]
Phone: (804) 684-7559
Office: NERRS Water Quality Facility 103
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes
Unit: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Sally Brooks

Brooks, Sally
Assistant Director, VIMS Administration
Email: [[sabrooks]]
Phone: (804) 684-7201
Office: Watermen's Hall 231
Unit: Dean & Director's Office

Brown, Hannah
Laboratory Specialist Senior
Email: [[v|hnbrown]]
Phone: (804) 684-7246
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N210
Section: Ecosystem Health

brundage_100

Brundage, Glenn
Grounds and Maintenance Technician
Email: [[v|gwbrundage]]
Phone: (757) 787-5832
Office: ESL Maintenance Facility
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Buchanan 100

Buchanan, Jack
Recruitment Surveys Field Chief
Phone: (804) 684-7815
Email: [[jrbuchanan]]
Office: Fisheries Science Laboratory 142
Section: Natural Resources

Stand-in headshot image

Burns, Christopher
Custodial & Maintenance Technician I
Email: [[v|cmburns]]
Office: ESL Maintenance Facility
Unit: Eastern Shore Lab

Butler, Maxine
VIMS Travel / Purchasing Manager
Email: [[maxine]]
Phone: (804) 684-7332
Office: Watermen's Hall 225
Unit: Office of Finance

Anna Caputo

Caputo, Anna
Marine Education Specialist
Email: [[v|arcaputo]]
Phone: (804) 684-7877
Office: Wilson House 202
Unit: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Stand-in headshot image

Carpenter, Chris
Infrastructure Services Architect
Email: [[ccarp]]
Phone: (804) 684-7071
Office: Davis Hall 112
Unit: Information Technology and Network Services

Chattin, Melanie
Marine Scientist
Email: [[melanie]]
Phone: (804) 684-7927
Office: Hall House 105
Section: Natural Resources

Stand-in headshot image

Cherry, Joseph
Grounds Worker
Email: [[v|jecherry]]
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Facilities Management Building 107
Unit: Facilities Management

Amanda Chesler-Poole thumb

Chesler-Poole, Amanda
Hatchery Specialist
Email: [[achesler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7301
Office: Acuff Center for Aquaculture
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

Stand-in headshot image

Cimon, Lindsay
VIMS Procure to Pay Specialist
Email: [[v|lmcimon]]
Phone: (804) 684-7939
Office: Watermen's Hall 225
Unit: Office of Finance

Abigail Clark

Clark, Abigail
Virginia Clean Marina Program Specialist
Email: [[v|acclark]]
Phone: (804) 684-7768
Office: Davis Hall 232
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Marine Advisory Program

Cochran 100

Cochran, Michele
Laboratory Specialist Senior
Email: [[mcochran]]
Phone: (804) 684-7418
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S207
Section: Ecosystem Health

Comer, Aimee Halvorson
Laboratory Specialist I
Email: [[aimeehal]]
Phone: (804) 684-7751
Office: Nunnally Hall 138
Section: Natural Resources

Connell, Jennifer
Laboratory & Research Specialist
Email: [[jeconnell]]
Phone: (804) 684-7516
Office: Andrews Hall 204
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

considine_100.png

Considine, Megan E.
Laboratory & Research Specialist
Email: [[meconsidine]]
Phone: TBD
Office: Andrews Hall 335D
Department: Biological Sciences

Libby Cook

Cook, Libby
Procurement Coordinator
Email: [[v|elcook]]
Phone: (804) 684-7385
Office: Watermen's Hall 227-B
Unit: Office of Finance

Joe Cope

Cope, Joe
Scientist I
Email: [[joecope]]
Phone: (804) 684-7357
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S205
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

Heather Corson

Corson, Heather
Laboratory Specialist, Senior (Phytoplankton Ecology)
Email: [[v|hkcorson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7908
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N106
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

David Coubly, security

Coulby, David
Security Officer
Email: [[v|vimsg05]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Facilities Management Building 131
Unit: Facilities Management

Craig, Linda
Security Officer
Email: [[v|vimsg02]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Facilities Management Building 131
Unit: Facilities Management

rcrockett-100x100

Crockett, Rita
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[rita]]
Phone: (804) 684-7451, 7377
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N108
Section: Ecosystem Health

Dahnke, Jennifer
Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs
Email: [[v|jmdahnke]]
Phone: (804) 684-7256
Office: Watermen's Hall 245
Unit: Office of Academic Affairs

Stand-in headshot image

Debreaux, Benita
Sponsored Programs Specialist
Email: [[v|badebreaux]]
Phone: (804) 684-7029
Office: Watermen’s Hall 216
Unit: Office of Sponsored Programs

Stand-in headshot image

Demeo, Alex
Reserve Support Technician
Email: [[awdemeo]]
Phone: (804) 684-7037
Office: NERRS Water Quality Facility 101
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes
Unit: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Dorety, Bobbie
Administrative Assistant
Email: [[bdorety]]
Phone: (804) 684-7825
Office: Watermen's Hall 201
Unit: Office of Finance

Samantha Dowiarz

Dowiarz, Samantha
Laboratory & Research Specialist
Email: [[v|sadowiarz]]
Phone: (804) 684-7351
Office: Nunnally Hall 142
Section: Natural Resources

Catherine Duning

Duning, Catherine
GIS Analyst
Email: [[v|crduning]]
Phone: 804-684-7361
Office: Davis Hall 217
Section: Ecosystem Health
Unit: Center for Coastal Resource Management

Paula Dye

Dye, Paula
Laboratory & Research Aide
Email: [[v|pwdye]]
Phone: (804) 684-7610
Office: Watermen's Hall 261
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Marine Advisory Program

Maddie Eaton

Eaton, Maddie
Senior Sponsored Programs Administrator
Email: [[v|meaton]]
Phone: (804) 684-7035
Office: Watermen's Hall 219
Unit: Office of Sponsored Programs

Stand-in headshot image

Eddy, Lisa
Competitive Research & Education Coordinator
Email: [[v|lmeddy]]
Phone: (804) 684-7167
Office: Davis Hall 244D
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Sea Grant

Destiny Elliott

Elliott, Destiny
Financial Officer
Email: [[v|ddelliott]]
Phone: (804) 684-7229
Office: Andrews Hall 428
Section: Office of Finance

enck-z-100.jpg

Enck, Zach
Research Specialist Advanced
Email: [[v|zwenck]]
Phone: (804) 684-7852
Office: Hall House 105
Section: Natural Resources

Epperson, Robert
Maintenance
Email: [[rdeppe]]
Phone: (804) 684-7046
Office: Facilities Management Building 162
Unit: Facilities Management

William "Trey" Fary

Fary, William "Trey"
Marine Lab Stationary Engineer
Email: [[wdfary]]
Phone: (804) 684-7253
Office: SRL 112
Unit: Seawater Research Laboratory

Sean Fate

Fate, Sean
Watercraft Operations Manager
Email: [[sfate]]
Phone: 757-787-5575
Office: Administration Building
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Eastern Shore Laboratory

David Ferree

Ferree, David
Office Services Specialist
Email: [[dlferree]]
Phone: (804) 684-7173
Office: Davis Hall 254
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Marine Advisory Program

Stand-in headshot image

Fidler, Eric
Safety & Security Manager
Email: [[emfidler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7322
Office: Facilities Management Building 121
Unit: Safety and Environmental Programs

Stand-in headshot image

Fitchett, Dale
Chief Engineer of R/V Virginia
Email: [[v|dfitchett]]
Office: R/V Virginia
Unit: Marine Operations

Standard File

Fleming, Dawn
Senior Financial Officer
Email: [[dawnf]]
Phone: (804) 684-7380
Office: Davis Hall 225
Section: Office of Finance
Unit: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Melissa Flewellyn

Flewellyn, Melissa
Purchasing Coordinator
Email: [[v|melissa]]
Phone: (804) 684-7930
Office: Watermen's Hall 240
Unit: Office of Finance

Christie Foreman

Foreman, Christie
Senior Sponsored Programs Administrator
Email: [[v|cgforeman]]
Phone: (804) 684-7026
Office: Watermen's Hall 222
Unit: Office of Sponsored Programs

Forrest, David R.
Associate Research Scientist
Email: [[drf]]
Phone: (804) 684-7900
Office: Andrews Hall 240
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

Stand-in headshot image

Forrester, Cindy
Managing Financial Officer
Email: [[cforrest]]
Phone: (804) 684-7023
Office: Andrews Hall 432
Section: Office of Finance

Stand-in headshot image

Gardner, Janice
Collections Assistant
Email: [[jlgardner]]
Phone: (804) 684-7285
Office: Nunnally Hall 103
Section: Natural Resources

Deb Gauthier

Gauthier, Debra
Marine Scientist
Email: [[parthree]]
Phone: (804) 684-7891
Office: Nunnally Hall 116
Section: Natural Resources
Multispecies Research Group: Chief of GIS & Web Operations

Rainford Gayle

Gayle, Rainford
Security Officer
Email: [[v|vimsg03]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Facilities Management Building 131
Unit: Facilities Management

Nate Geyerhahn thumb

Geyerhahn, Nathan
Field Manager
Email: [[nateg]]
Phone: (804) 684-7864
Office: Andrews Hall 409
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

Stand-in headshot image

Gilmore, Jen
Research Specialist
Email: [[v|jgilmore]]
Phone: (804) 684-7041
Office: Andrews Hall 205
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

Chad Godwin

Godwin, Chad
Security Officer
Email: [[v|vimsg06]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Facilities Management Building 131
Unit: Facilities Management

Kathi Goodwin

Goodwin, Kathi
Client Support Manager
Email: [[kathi]]
Phone: (804) 684-7016
Office: Davis Hall 105
Unit: Information Technology and Networking Services

Lathan Goumas

Goumas, Lathan
Digital Storyteller
Email: [[v|lngoumas]]
Phone: (804) 684-7436
Office: Davis Hall 244F
Unit: Sea Grant

Gray, Heather
Housekeeping
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Facilities Management Building 116
Unit: Facilities Management

Stand-in headshot image

Gray, Stevenson
Custodial Worker
Email: [[sagray]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Facilities Management Building 116
Unit: Facilities Management

Gregg, Dustin
Senior Marine Electronics Technician
Email: [[dgregg]]
Phone: (804) 684-7561
Office: Marine Support Center
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Marine Operations

Lauren Gregg thumb

Gregg, Lauren
Aquaculture Facility Manager
Email: [[leshirley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7895
Office: Acuff Center for Aquaculture 133
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Acuff Center

Stand-in headshot image

Gregory, Sean
Scientist II
Email: [[v|stgregory]]
Phone: (804) 684-7390
Office: Davis Hall 207F
Section: Ecosystem Health
Unit: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Stand-in headshot image

Griffith, Lee
Electrician Senior
Email: [[lgriffith]]
Phone: (804) 684-7093
Office: Facilities Management Building 155
Unit: Facilities Management

Desiree Corbiere

Groff, Desiree
Lab & Research Specialist
Email: [[v|dcorbiere]]
Phone: 804-684-7309
Office: Andrews Hall 304
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

Stand-in headshot image

Guzzo, Anthony
Shipping, Receiving & Supply Manager
Email: [[v|adguzzo]]
Phone: (804) 684-7032
Office: Facilities Management Building 105
Unit: Office of Finance

Stand-in headshot image

Hargrave, Karen
Senior Financial Officer
Email: [[khargrave]]
Phone: (804) 684-7344
Office: Andrews Hall 430
Section: Office of Finance

Stand-in headshot image

Harris, Cynthia
Senior Financial Officer
Email: [[harris]]
Phone: (804) 684-7268
Office: Andrews Hall 208
Section: Office of Finance

Mary Harrison-Jones

Harrison-Jones, Mary
Shipping/Receiving & Asset Specialist
Email: [[v|mhj]]
Phone: (804) 684-7032
Office: Facilities Management Building 105
Unit: Office of Finance

Stand-in headshot image

Harvey, Ellen
Scientist II
Email: [[harvey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7244
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall, S305 (Office), S327 (Laboratory)
Section: Ecosystem Health

Harvey, Rosemary
Custodial Worker
Email: [[rharvey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Facilities Management Building 116
Unit: Facilities Management

Jess Hendricks

Hendricks, Jessica
Scientist
Email: [[jhendricks]]
Phone: (804) 684-7140
Office: telework
Section: Ecosystem Health
Unit: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Hill, Evan
GIS Analyst
Email: [[v|ewhill]]
Phone: (804) 684-7070
Office: Davis Hall 207H
Section: Ecosystem Health
Unit: Center for Coastal Resource Management

Voight Hogge

Hogge, Voight
Research Vessel Captain
Email: [[v|voight]]
Phone: (804) 684-7210
Office: Marine Support Center
Unit: Marine Operations
Contact For: R/V Tidewater, R/V Bay Eagle

Cory Herbert

Holbert, Corey
Laboratory and Research Specialist I
Email: [[cholbert]]
Phone: (804) 684-7143
Office: Andrews Hall 318
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

Stand-in headshot image

Holloman, Gail
Financial Officer
Email: [[gholloman]]
Phone: (804) 684-7711
Office: Andrews Hall 414
Section: Office of Finance
Section: Ecosystem Health

Hornsby, Cynthia
Business Manager
Email: [[cindy]]
Phone: (804) 684-7090
Office: Facilities Management Building 144
Unit: Facilities Management

Stand-in headshot image

Hoye, Blain
Client Support Specialist
Email: [[blain]]
Phone: (804) 684-7074
Office: Davis Hall 111
Unit: Information Technology and Network Services

Timothy Hoyt

Hoyt, Timothy
Lab & Research Technician
Email: [[v|tchoyt]]
Phone: (804) 684-7126
Office: Nunnally Hall 118
Section: Natural Resources

Stand-in headshot image

Hunter, Lynn
Custodial Worker
Email: [[v|ldhunter]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Facilities Management Building 116
Unit: Facilities Management

Edward Inge

Inge, Edward
Marine Repair Supervisor
Email: [[v|eminge]]
Phone: (804) 684-7788
Office: Marine Support Center
Unit: Marine Operations

Jenner, Lydia
Research Specialist Advanced
Email: [[lydiag]]
Phone: (804) 684-7554
Office: Hall House 105
Section: Natural Resources

johnson_valerie_200.jpg

Johnson, Valerie
Administrative Assistant
Email: [[v|vjohnso]]
Phone: (804) 684-7494
Office: Wilson House 102
Unit: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

David Jones

Jones, David
Laboratory Specialist Senior
Email: [[v|ddjones]]
Phone: (804) 684-7341
Office: Andrews Hall 438
Section: Ecosystem Health

charlie_100.jpg

Jordan, Charlie
Research Specialist Advanced
Email: [[v|cjjordan]]
Phone: (804) 684-7852
Office: Hall House 106
Section: Natural Resources

Shelley Sullivan Katsuki thumb

Katsuki, Shelley Sullivan
Kauffman Aquaculture Center/Field Specialist
Email: [[shelley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7956
Office: Andrews Hall 412
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

Stand-in headshot image

Keating, Stacy
Business Manager
Email: [[sskeating]]
Phone: (804) 684-7557
Office: Davis Hall 244B
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Virginia Sea Grant

Darian Kelley

Kelley, Darian
Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[dkelley]]
Phone: 757-787-5836
Office: Administration Building
Section: Natural Resources

Stand-in headshot image

Kemp, Shawn
Trades Technician 1
Email: [[v|srkemp]]
Phone: (804) 684-7076
Office: Facilities Management 112
Unit: Facilities Management / Grounds

Harrison Kempton

Kempton, Harrison
Laboratory & Field Research Specialist
Email: [[v|hrkempton]]
Phone: (804) 684-7509
Office: Andrews Hall 201
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

Kenne, Anna
GIS Analyst
Email: [[v|kenne]]
Phone: (804) 684-7375
Office: Andrews Hall 312
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

Killeen, Sharon
GIS Specialist
Email: [[sharon]]
Phone: (804) 684-7534
Office: Davis Hall 207E
Section: Ecosystem Health
Unit: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Reid Kirkpatrick

Kirkpatrick, Reid
Marine Safety Officer
Email: [[v|trkirkpatrick]]
Phone: (804) 684-7055
Office: Marine Safety Office
Unit: Marine Operations

Stand-in headshot image

Kolacy, Melanie
Histotechnologist
Email: [[mtkolacy]]
Phone: (804) 684-7218
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N108
Section: Ecosystem Health

Rebecca Latourell

Latourell, Rebecca
Senior Director of Communications & Marketing
Email: [[v|rebecca]]
Phone: (804) 684-7113
Office: Watermen's Hall 231
Unit: Dean & Director's Office

Sally Lawrence Wood

Lawrence Wood, Sally
Finance & Business Manager, CBNERR
Email: [[v|slawrence]]
Phone: 804-684-7135
Office: Wilson House
Unit: CBNERR-VA

Cecilia Lewis

Lewis, Cecilia
Assistant to the Associate Dean
Email: [[cmlewis]]
Phone: (804) 684-7381
Office: Watermen's Hall
Unit: Office of Research and Advisory Services

John Lewis

Lewis, John
Seawater Lab manager
Email: [[v|jclewis]]
Phone: (757) 787-5814
Office: Seawater Lab
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Star Lewis

Lewis, Star
Senior Accounting Analyst
Email: [[v|nllewis]]
Phone: (804) 684-7496
Office: Watermen's Hall 224A
Unit: Office of Finance

Stand-in headshot image

Lilly, Robert
HVAC Supervisor
Email: [[rlilly]]
Phone: (804) 684-7501
Office: Facilities Management Building 150
Unit: Facilities Management

Brandy Lowery

Lowery, Brandy
Travel/ Purchasing Coordinator
Email: [[v|bllowery]]
Phone: (804) 684-7949
Office: Watermen's Hall 225
Unit: Office of Finance

Lowery, Wendy
Marine Scientist
Email: [[wlowery]]
Phone: (804) 684-7558
Office: Nunnally Hall 136
Section: Natural Resources

Jordan Lynch

Lynch, Jordan
Commercial Shellfish Aquaculture Lab & Research Manager
Email: [[v|jwlynch]]
Phone: (804) 684-7896
Office: Andrews Hall 411
Section: Natural Resources

Stand-in headshot image

MacIntyre, Alanna
Marine Scientist
Email: [[v|alanna,Contact Alanna MacIntyre]]
Phone: (804) 684-7858
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S211
Section: Ecosystem Health

100X100

Magee, Ashleigh
Laboratory Technician & Research Specialist
Email: [[arhea]]
Phone: (804) 684-7755
Office: Nunnally Hall 118
Section: Natural Resources

Mainor, Matteson
Scientist I
Email: [[matt]]
Phone: (804) 684-7405
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S311
Section: Ecosystem Health

Major, Terri
Financial Manager
Email: [[v|tcmajor]]
Phone: (804) 684-7056
Office: Marine Support Center
Unit: Marine Operations

Keith Mayer

Mayer, Keith
Port Engineer
Email: [[v|kem]]
Phone: (804) 684-7427
Office: Marine Support Center 202
Unit: Marine Operations

Lexy McCarty

McCarty, Lexy (Alexandra)
Shellfish Aquaculture Extension/Research Specialist
Email: [[v|ajmccarty]]
Phone: (804) 684-7810
Office: Davis Hall 232
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Marine Advisory Program

McGrath, Patrick
Marine Scientist l
Email: [[patm]]
Phone: (804) 684-7863
Office: Nunnally Hall 121
Section: Natural Resources

mears_1

Mears, Gregg
Marine Scientist
Email: [[mears]]
Phone: (804) 684-7521, 7326
Office: Nunnally Hall 119
Section: Natural Resources

Stand-in headshot image

Meredith, Trinity
Laboratory & Research Intern
Email: [[v|trmeredith]]
Phone: (804) 684-7131
Office: Andrews Hall 217
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

Tyler Messerschmidt

Messerschmidt, Tyler
Lab & Field Manager
Email: [[tcmesserschmidt]]
Phone: (804) 684-7131
Office: Andrews Hall 217A
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

emiles

Miles, Eduardo
Marine Scientist
Email: [[emiles]]
Phone: (804) 684-7044
Office: Catlett-Burruss Lab 105
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes
Unit: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Daniel Mitchem

Mitchem, Daniel
Mate
Email: [[v|dkmitchem]]
Phone: (804) 684-7210
Office: Marine Safety Office 102
Unit: Marine Operations

Stand-in headshot image

Moore, Bruce
Plumber
Email: [[mbmoore]]
Phone: (804) 684-7094
Office: Facilities Management Building 155
Unit: Facilities Management

cmotley

Motley, Connie M.
Director of Sponsored Programs
Email: [[v|motley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7027
Office: Watermen's Hall 220
Unit: Office of Sponsored Programs

Sarah Muffelman

Muffelman, Sarah C.
Marine Scientist I
Email: [[scmuffelman]]
Phone: (804) 684-7958
Office: Nunnally Hall 121
Section: Natural Resources

Stand-in headshot image

Neikirk, Betty B.
Scientist III
Email: [[betty]]
Phone: (804) 684-7400
Office: Wilson House 101
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes
Unit: CBNERR

Todd Nelson

Nelson, Todd
Electronic Tech Supervisor
Email: [[v|nelson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7283
Office: Marine Support Center 201
Unit: Marine Operations

Stand-in headshot image

Nemeth, Andrew
Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[v|anemeth]]
Phone: (804) 684-7148
Office: Andrews Hall 119
Section: Ecosystem Health

Stand-in headshot image

Nickerson, Katherine
Laboratory Specialist I
Email: [[kjnickerson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7397
Office: Nunnally Hall 136
Section: Natural Resources

John Olney Jr

Olney, Jr., John
Senior Research Vessel Captain
Email: [[v|jeojr]]
Phone: (804) 450-1100
Office: R/V Virginia
Unit: Marine Operations

Stand-in headshot image

Ott, Lisa
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[lott]]
Phone: (804) 684-7620, 7576
Office: Catlett Burruss Lab 102
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes
Unit: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Parker, Kaitlyn
Laboratory & Field Research Specialist
Email: [[v|kparker]]
Phone: (804) 684-7809
Office: NERRS Water Quality Facility 106
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes
Unit: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Hollis Parks

Parks, Hollis
Business Manager
Email: [[v|hfparks]]
Phone: (757)787-5816
Office: Administration Building
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Eastern Shore Lab

Stand-in headshot image

Parmentier, Hilary
Professional Development Coordinator
Email: [[v|hjparmentier]]
Phone: (804) 684-7320
Office: Davis Hall 244A
Unit: Virginia Sea Grant

paul_100

Paul, Justin
Buildings and Grounds Supervisor
Email: [[jpaul]]
Phone: 757-787-5839
Office: ESL Maintenance Facility
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Stand-in headshot image

Phelps, Ryan
Custodial Worker
Email: [[v|mrphelps]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Facilities Management Building 116
Unit: Facilities Management

Cassia Pianca

Pianca, Cassia
Environmental Data Center Web Application Developer
Email: [[v|cpianca]]
Phone: (804) 684-7957
Office: NERRS Water Quality Facility
Unit: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve
Website: {{https://mazzinilab.github.io/education-pianca//,Cassia'a page}}

Stand-in headshot image

Pickett, Adam
Construction Manager / Project Inspector
Email: [[v|abpickett]]
Phone: (804) 684-7098
Office: Facilities Management Building 144
Unit: Facilities Management

Pitsillides, Suzanne K.
Institutional Accountant & Financial Analyst
Email: [[skpits]]
Phone: (804) 684-7036
Fax: (804) 684-7614
Office: Watermen's Hall 239
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 1346, Gloucester Point, VA 23062

Stand-in headshot image

Pittman, Dustin
Able Body Seaman
Email: [[v|dtpittman]]
Phone: (804) 684-7056
Office: R/V Virginia
Unit: Marine Operations

polentz_100.png

Polentz, Judy
Executive Secretary
Email: [[jpolentz]]
Phone: (804) 684-7102
Office: Watermen's Hall 231
Unit: Dean & Director's Office

Stand-in headshot image

Pollard, Carol
Laboratory Manager, Analytical Services Center
Email: [[pollard]]
Phone: (804) 684-7213
Office: Water Quality Facility 105
Unit: Operations

Stand-in headshot image

Pugh, Michael
Visiting Scientist
Email: [[mepugh]]
Phone: (804) 684-7382
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S208
Section: Natural Resources

Theresa Redmond

Redmond, Theresa
Laboratory & Research Specialist
Email: [[v|terobitaille]]
Phone: (413) 575-4659
Section: Natural Resources

reilly_e_thumbnail.png

Reilly, Erin
Restoration and Conservation Coordinator
Email: [[v|emreilly]]
Phone: (804) 684-7555
Office: Wilson House 201
Unit: CBNERR-VA

renfrew_sm.jpg

Renfrew, Natalia
Research Technician
Email: [[v|nrenfrew]]
Phone: (804) 684-7021
Office: Hall House 102
Section: Natural Resources

Paul Richardson

Richardson, Paul
Dive Safety Officer / Deputy Marine Safety Officer
Email: [[v|jprichar]]
Phone: (804) 684-7058
Office: Dive Office
Unit: Marine Operations

Kate Ritter Sage

Ritter Sage, Kate
Flow Cytometry and Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[ritter]]
Phone: Office: (804) 684-7712
Office: Andrews Hall 413
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

Marise Robbins-Forbes

Robbins-Forbes, Marise
Executive Director of Advancement
Email: [[v|marise]]
Phone: (804) 684-7107
Office: Watermen's Hall 251
Unit: Dean & Director's Office

roberts_100.png

Roberts, Quinn
Lab Manager
Email: [[qroberts]]
Phone: (804) 684-7884
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N309
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

Rogers, Mark
Maintenance Superintendent
Email: [[mrogers]]
Phone: (804) 684-7092
Office: Facilities Management Building 149
Unit: Facilities Management

Stand-in headshot image

Rogers, Regina
Custodial Worker
Email: [[rkrogers]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Facilities Management Building 116
Unit: Facilities Management

Ross, P.G.
Senior Marine Scientist
Email: [[pg]]
Phone: 757-787-5837
Office: Education Center
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Daniel Royster

Royster, Daniel
Laboratory Specialist I
Email: [[v|droyster]]
Phone: (804) 684-7587
Office: Nunnally 138
Section: Natural Resources

Rudnicky 100

Rudnicky, Tamia
GIS Programmer Analyst
Email: [[tamia]]
Phone: (804) 684-7181
Office: Davis Hall 206
Section: Ecosystem Health
Unit: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Linda Rudy

Rudy, Linda
Chief Financial Officer
Email: [[v|lrudy]]
Phone: (804) 684-7103
Office: Watermen's Hall 232
Unit: Office of Finance

Rutan, Barbara
Marine Scientist
Email: [[rutan]]
Phone: (804) 684-7234 (lab), 7686 (office)
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N218 (Lab) and N211 (Office)
Section: Ecosystem Health

Samuel Ruth

Ruth, Samuel
Research Technician Senior
Email: [[v|soruth]]
Phone: (804) 684-7719
Office: Hall House 102
Section: Natural Resources

Stand-in headshot image

Sabo, Alexander
Environmental Review and Advisory Specialist
Email: [[v|absabo]]
Phone: (804) 684-7826
Office: Watermen's Hall 248B
Unit: Office of Research and Advisory Services
Interests: Coastal plant ecology, coastal resilience, climate change, nature-based solutions

Stand-in headshot image

Saluta, Gabrielle
Marine Scientist I
Email: [[gsaluta]]
Phone: (804) 684-7280
Office: Andrews Hall 437
Section: Natural Resources

Renee Sanders thumb

Sanders, Renee
Marine Scientist, Senior
Email: [[v|arsanders]]
Phone: (804) 684-7894
Office: Davis Hall 207A
Section: Ecosystem Health
Unit: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Sanderson, Marta
Laboratory Manager
Email: [[mps]]
Phone: (804) 684-7417
Office: Andrews Hall 443
Lab: Andrews Hall 401, 402, 404
Section: Ecosystem Health

Dan Schatt

Schatt, Dan
GIS Programmer Analyst
Email: [[dschatt]]
Phone: (804) 684-7536
Office: Davis Hall 205
Section: Ecosystem Health
Unit: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Gail Scott

Scott, Gail
Marine Scientist Supervisor
Email: [[v|gpscott,Contact Gail Scott]]
Phone: (804) 684-7235, 7873
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S210
Section: Ecosystem Health

Seebo, Michael
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[mseebo]]
Phone: (804) 684-7641
Office: Andrews Hall 435
Section: Natural Resources

Sennett, Dan
Marine Aquaculture Specialist
Email: [[v|dans]]
Phone: (804) 684-7610
Office: Davis Hall 231
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Marine Advisory Program

Jade Sevelow-Lee

Sevelow-Lee, Jade
Events Coordinator
Email: [[v|jade]]
Phone: (804) 684-7784
Office: Watermen's Hall 205
Unit: Dean & Director's Office

sharpe_100.png

Sharpe, Kristen
Assistant Director, Outreach & Engagement
Email: [[knsharpe]]
Phone: (804) 684-7069
Office: Watermen's Hall 207
Unit: Advancement

Stand-in headshot image

Simmons, Shain
Grounds Supervisor
Email: [[shain88]]
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Facilities Management Building 107
Unit: Facilities Management

Smith, Alison
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[asmith]]
Phone: (804) 684-7145
Office: Andrews Hall 437
Section: Natural Resources

Bethany Smith

Smith, Bethany
Marine Education Specialist
Email: [[v|bsmith]]
Phone: (804) 684-7735
Office: Davis Hall 235
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Marine Advisory Program

Edward Smith

Smith, Edward
Watercraft Operator
Email: [[edsmith]]
Phone: (757) 787-0959
Office: Administration Building
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Eastern Shore Laboratory

smith_m_thumbnail.png

Smith, Matt
GIS Specialist
Email: [[v|mjsmith]]
Phone: (804) 684-7041
Office: Andrews Hall 305
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

Stever Snyder

Snyder, Steve
Laboratory & Field Specialist
Email: [[v|snyder]]
Phone: (804) 684-7809
Office: Catlett Burruss Lab 102
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes
Unit: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

sojak_sm.jpg

Sojak, Ethan
Research Technician
Email: [[epsojak]]
Office: Hall House 106
Section: Natural Resources

Michael Sprague thumb

Sprague, Michael
Hatchery and Field Technician
Email: [[v|mjsprague]]
Phone: (804) 684-7301
Office: Acuff Center for Aquaculture
Section: Natural Selection
Unit: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

dstanhope

Stanhope, Dave
Field Research Manager, CCRM
Email: [[stanhope]]
Phone: (804) 684-7707
Office: Davis Hall 215
Section: Ecosystem Health
Unit: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Erin Stehr

Stehr, Erin
Marine Scientist
Email: [[v|emstehr]]
Phone: (804) 684-7740
Office: Andrews Hall 334C
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

Stein 100

Stein, Susan
Publications Center Manager
Email: [[v|sstein]]
Phone: 804-684-7012
Office: Davis Hall 126
Unit: News & Media Services

Stand-in headshot image

Sturgeon, Rebecca
Housekeeping
Email: [[rsturgeon]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Facilities Management Building 116
Unit: Facilities Management

Stand-in headshot image

Subedi, Shobha
Environmental Health & Safety Specialist
Email: [[v|ssubedi]]
Phone: (804) 684-7152
Office: Facilities Management Building 124
Unit: Safety & Environmental Programs

Stand-in headshot image

Swiger, Lynn
Assistant Director, Advancement Data & Operations
Email: [[v|ldswiger]]
Phone: (804) 684-7354
Office: Watermen's Hall 209
Unit: Advancement

Teagle, Cheryl
Business Manager
Email: [[v|cteagle]]
Phone: (804) 684-7530
Office: Davis Hall 251
Section: Office of Finance
Unit: Marine Advisory Program

Matthew Thayer

Thayer, Matthew
Marine Education Specialist
Email: [[v|mlthayer]]
Phone: (804) 684-7526
Office: Wilson House 202
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes
Unit: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Stand-in headshot image

Thomas, Ashleigh
Field Specialist
Email: [[v|anthomas]]
Phone: (804) 684-7815
Office: FSL/Nunnally Hall 142
Section: Natural Resources

Stand-in headshot image

Thompson, Shaun
HVAC Mechanic
Email: [[srthompson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7096
Office: Facilities Management Building 155
Unit: Facilities Management

Stand-in headshot image

Trinidad, Ricky
Vehicle Mechanic
Email: [[v|rtrinidad]]
Phone: (804) 684-7091 (804) 684-7095
Office: Facilities Management Building 170
Unit: Facilities Management

Tim Turner

Turner, Timothy
Director of Marine Operations
Email: [[v|tnturner]]
Phone: (804) 684-7279
Office: DMO Trailer 001
Unit: Marine Operations

Stand-in headshot image

Uliasz, Haley
Aquaculture Algologist
Email: [[v|hluliasz]]
Phone: (804) 684-7899
Office: Acuff Center for Aquaculture 135
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Acuff Center

AJ Verderame thumb

Verderame, AJ
Field Technician
Email: [[v|ajverderame]]
Phone: (804) 684-7896
Office: Andrews Hall 410
Section: Natural Resources
Unit: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

Vogelbein, Mary Ann
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[mav]]
Phone: (804) 684-7243, 7185
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S106
Section: Ecosystem Health

Stand-in headshot image

Walker, Hunter
Scientist II
Email: [[hunter]]
Phone: (804) 684-7242
Office: Andrews Hall 334B
Section: Ecosystem Health

Ward, Cameron
Research Specialist
Email: [[cward]]
Phone: (804) 684-7893
Office: Nunnally Hall 116
Section: Natural Resources

Brian Watkins

Watkins, Brian
Small Boat Coordinator
Email: [[watkins]]
Phone: (804) 684-7236
Office: Marine Safety Office
Unit: Marine Operations

Stand-in headshot image

Watkins, Karen
Laboratory and Research Specialist I
Email: [[kwatkins]]
Phone: (804) 684-7917
Office: Water Quality Facility 104
Unit: Analytical Services

Weatherup, Liz
Laboratory & Research Specialist
Email: [[v|efweatherup]]
Phone: (804) 684-7926
Office: CBH N114
Section: Ecosystem Health
Unit: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Ashley Welch

Welch, Ashley
Office Assistant
Email: [[v|swelch]]
Phone: (804) 684-7096
Office: Facilities Management Building 136
Unit: Facilities Management

Whalen, Matthew
Lab & Research Specialist, Sr.
Email: [[v|mwhalen]]
Phone: (804) 684-7894
Office: Davis Hall 207A
Section: Ecosystem Health
Unit: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Stand-in headshot image

Wheeler, Rachel
Academic Affairs Finance & Program Administrator
Email: [[v|rawheeler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7505
Office: Watermen's Hall 244
Unit: Academic Affairs

Jasmine Whelan

Whelan, Jasmine
Research Technician
Email: [[jnwhelan]]
Phone: (804) 684-7719
Office: Hall House 102
Section: Natural Resources

Katie Whitfield

Whitfield, Katie
Client Support Specialist
Email: [[v|katie]]
Phone: (804) 684-7017
Office: Davis Hall 111
Unit: Information Technology and Network Services

Stand-in headshot image

Whiting, Jennifer
GIS Analyst
Email: [[v|jenny]]
Phone: (804) 684-7199
Office: Andrews Hall 310
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

Stand-in headshot image

Whittaker, Louis
Research Vessel Chief Mate
Email: [[v|ltwhittaker]]
Phone: (804) 684-7056
Office: R/V Virginia
Unit: Marine Operations

Wilcox, Christine A.
Coastal Mapping Specialist/Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[cwilcox]]
Phone: (804) 684-7772
Office: Brown House 202
Section: Coastal & Ocean Processes

Woodard, Valerie
Assistant Director of Sponsored Programs
Email: [[vwoodard]]
Phone: 804-684-7003
Office: Watermen's Hall 217
Unit: Office of Sponsored Programs

David Zoll

Zoll, David
Director of VIMS Procurement & Supply Operations
Email: [[v|dzoll]]
Phone: (804) 684-7393
Office: Watermen's Hall 253
Unit: Office of Finance