Staff

Administrative Contacts
For professional staff at VIMS, visit our professional staff directory page.
kangstadt

Angstadt, Kory
Laboratory and Research Specialist II, CCRM
Email: [[kory]]
Phone: (804) 684-7844
Office: Davis Hall 216
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Baber, Joy D.
Laboratory Supervisor, CBNERRS
Email: [[justjoy]]
Phone: (804) 684-7307
Office: NERRS Water Quality Facility 108
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Banks, Charles
Carpenter
Phone: (804) 684-7046
Email: [[cbanks]]
Office: Carpenter Shop
Department: Facilities

Barrack 100

Barrack, Betty
Budget Director
Email: [[bbj]]
Phone: (804) 684-7030
Office: Watermen's Hall 252
Department: Planning and Budget

Berry, Denise
Fiscal Technician
Email: [[dewash]]
Phone: (804) 684-7034
Office: Watermen's Hall 240
Department: Accounts Payable

Biesack, Ellen E.
Lab and Research Specialist, Senior
Email: [[eebiesack]]
Phone: (804) 684-7799
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N208
Department: Fisheries Science

Billups, Raymond
Custodial Worker
Email: [[rbillups]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Carol J. Birch

Birch, Carol
Administrative & Office Specialist III
Email: [[cjbirch]]
Phone: (804) 684-7850
Office: Watermen's Hall 236
Department: Information Technology and Networking Services

Bizeau, Justin
HVAC Mechanic
Email: [[jlbizeau]]
Phone: (804) 684-7096
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Blymyer, Travis
HVAC Mechanic
Email: [[tblymyer]]
Phone: (804) 684-7096
Office: Customer Service Center 201
Department: Facilities Management

Borkey, Kenneth
Grounds
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Brabham, Mark
Director, Facilities Management
Email: [[mbrabham]]
Phone: (804) 684-7048
Office: Customer Service Center 205
Department: Facilities Management

Brooks, Hank
Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[hbrooks]]
Phone: (804) 684-7559
Office: NERRS Water Quality Facility 103
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Brooks, Sally
Outreach Coordinator
Email: [[sabrooks]]
Phone: (804) 684-7010
Office: Watermen's Hall 207
Unit: Advancement

brundage_100

Brundage, Glenn
Grounds and Maintenance Technician
Email: [[v|gwbrundage]]
Phone: (757) 787-5832
Office: ESL Shop
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Buchanan 100

Buchanan, Jack
Recruitment Surveys Field Chief
Phone: (804) 684-7815
Email: [[jrbuchanan]]
Office: Fisheries Science Laboratory 142
Department: Fisheries Science

Burrell, Regina
Financial Officer
Email: [[gina]]
Phone: (804) 684-7344
Office: Andrews Hall 332
Department: Biological Sciences

Butler, Maxine
Purchasing Coordinator
Email: [[maxine]]
Phone: (804) 684-7332
Office: Watermen's Hall 226
Department: Office of Finance

Cake, Cathleen
Graduate Program Business Manager
Email: [[cake]]
Phone: (804) 684-7505
Office: Watermen's Hall 245
Department: Academic Studies

Carpenter, Chris
Client Support Specialist
Email: [[ccarp]]
Phone: (804) 684-7017
Office: Davis Hall 111
Department: Information Technology and Network Services

Chattin, Melanie
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[melanie]]
Office & Lab Phone Numbers: (804) 684-7927, 7326, 7588
Office: Hall House 105
Department: Fisheries Science

Chesler, Amanda
Hatchery Specialist, ABC
Email: [[achesler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7301
Fax: (804) 684-7717
Office: Oyster Hatchery

Cochran 100

Cochran, Michele
Laboratory Specialist Senior
Email: [[mcochran]]
Phone: (804) 684-7418
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S207
Department: Biological Sciences

Comer, Aimee Halvorson
Laboratory Specialist I
Email: [[aimeehal]]
Phone: (804) 684-7751
Office: Nunnally Hall 138
Department: Fisheries Science

Connell, Jennifer
Laboratory & Research Specialist
Email: [[jeconnell]]
Phone: (804) 684-7516
Office: Andrews Hall 204
Department: Physical Sciences

considine_100.png

Considine, Megan E.
Laboratory & Research Specialist
Email: [[meconsidine]]
Phone: TBD
Office: Andrews Hall 335D
Department: Biological Sciences

Joe Cope

Cope, Joe
Scientist I
Email: [[joecope]]
Phone: (804) 684-7357
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S205
Department: Biological Sciences

Craig, Linda
Security
Email: [[vimsg02]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

rcrockett-100x100

Crockett, Rita
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[rita]]
Phone: (804) 684-7451, 7377
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N108
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Curling, Nathan
Grounds
Email: [[nmcurling]]
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Daniels, Lee
Custodial Worker/Floor Technician
Email: [[jldan]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Demeo, Alex
Reserve Support Technician
Email: [[awdemeo]]
Phone: (804) 684-7037
Office: NERRS Water Quality Facility 101
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Devlin, Aileen
Digital Storyteller
Email: [[atdevlin]]
Office: Davis Hall 244D
Department: Virginia Sea Grant

Dorety, Bobbie
Administrative Assistant
Email: [[bdorety]]
Phone: (804) 684-7825
Office: Watermen's Hall 201
Department: Office of Finance

Dye, Paula
Laboratory & Research Aide
Email: [[pwdye]]
Phone: (804) 684-7610
Office: Watermen's Hall 261
Department: Marine Advisory Program

Epperson, Robert
Maintenance
Email: [[rdeppe]]
Phone: (804) 684-7046
Office: Carpenter Shop
Department: Facilities Management

vignettedressing100.jpg

Farnham, Matthew
Laboratory & Research Specialist
Email: [[mjfarnham]]
Phone: (804) 684-7021
Office: Hall House 105
Department: Fisheries Science

William "Trey" Fary

Fary, William "Trey"
Marine Lab Stationary Engineer
Email: [[wdfary]]
Phone: (804) 684-7253
Office: SRL 112
Unit: Seawater Research Laboratory

Sean Fate

Fate, Sean
Watercraft Operations Manager
Email: [[sfate]]
Phone: 757-787-5575
Office: Administration Building
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Feng, Yanhua
Laboratory and Research Specialist Senior
Email: [[yfeng]]
Phone: (804) 684-7415
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N308
Department: Physical Sciences

Ferree, David
Office Services Specialist
Email: [[dlferree]]
Phone: (804) 684-7173
Office: Davis Hall 254
Department: Marine Advisory Program

Fidler, Eric
Safety Officer
Email: [[emfidler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7322
Office: Clayton Annex 101
Department: Safety and Environmental Programs

Fisher, Matthew T.
Marine Researcher I
Email: [[mtfisher]]
Phone: (804) 684-7461
Office: Nunnally Hall 128
Department: Fisheries Science

dfleming

Fleming, Dawn
Administrative Coordinator
Email: [[dawnf]]
Phone: (804) 684-7380
Office: Davis Hall 225
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Forrest, David R.
Assistant Research Scientist
Email: [[drf]]
Phone: (804) 684-7900
Office: Andrews Hall 240
Department: Physical Sciences

Forrester, Cindy
Business Manager
Email: [[cforrest]]
Phone: (804) 684-7023
Office: Andrews Hall 432
Department: Fisheries Science

Gallagher, Brian
Laboratory & Research Specialist
Email: [[bkgallagher]]
Phone: (804) 684-7351
Office: Nunnally Hall 142
Department: Fisheries Science

Gardner, Janice
Collections Assistant
Email: [[jlgardner]]
Phone: (804) 684-7285
Office: Nunnally Hall 103
Department: Fisheries Science

Gauthier, Debra
Marine Scientist
Email: [[parthree]]
Phone: (804) 684-7891
Office: Nunnally Hall 116
Department: Fisheries Science

Gayle, Rainford
Security
Email: [[vimsg03]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Geyerhahn, Nathan
Field Manager, ABC
Email: [[nateg]]
Phone: (804) 684-7864
Fax: (804) 684-7717
Office: Andrews Hall 409

Godwin, Chad
Security
Email: [[vimsg06]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Goelz 2017

Goelz, Taylor
Research Technician
Email: [[tgoelz]]
Phone: (804) 684-7339
Office: Davis Hall 244F
Department: Fisheries Science

Goins, Lydia
Lab Technician
Email: [[lydiag]]
Phone: (804) 684-7554
Office: Nunnally Hall 146
Department: Fisheries Science

Kathi Goodwin

Goodwin, Kathi
Client Support Manager
Email: [[kathi]]
Phone: (804) 684-7016
Office: Davis Hall 105
Department: Information Technology and Networking Services

Goodwyn, Mary
Sediment Program Manager
Email: [[mgoodwyn]]
Phone: (804) 684-7274
Office: Andrews Hall 132
Department: Physical Sciences

Gray, Heather
Housekeeping
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Gregg, Dustin
Marine Scientist - Chief of Trawl Operations
Email: [[dgregg]]
Phone: (804) 684-7191
Office: Hall House 102
Department: Fisheries Science

Gregg, Lauren
ABC Hatchery Specialist
Email: [[leshirley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7301
Office: Oyster Hatchery
Department: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

Griffith, Lee
Electrician Senior
Email: [[lgriffith]]
Phone: (804) 684-7093
Office: Electrical Shop 101
Department: Facilities Management

Grose, Thomas
Director, Safety and Environmental Programs
Email: [[twgrose]]
Phone: (804) 684-7152
Office: Clayton Annex 103
Department: Safety and Environmental Programs

Hailey, Rebecca
Laboratory and Research Specialist II
Email: [[rlhailey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7453
Office: Hall House 106
Department: Fisheries Science

hamilton_b1.jpg

Hamilton, Blake
Laboratory & Research Specialist
Email: [[bhamilton]]
Phone: (804) 684-7021
Office: Hall House 101
Department: Fisheries Science

Hargrave, Karen
Data and Operations Specialist
Email: [[khargrave]]
Phone: (804) 684-7354
Office: Watermen's Hall 209
Unit: Advancement

Harris, Cynthia
Business Manager A
Email: [[harris]]
Phone: (804) 684-7268
Office: Andrews Hall 208
Department: Physical Sciences

Harvey, Ellen
Scientist II
Email: [[harvey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7244
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall, S305 (Office), S327 (Laboratory)
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Harvey, Rosemary
Custodial Worker
Email: [[rharvey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Jess Hendricks

Hendricks, Jessica
Scientist
Email: [[jhendricks]]
Phone: (804) 684-7140
Office: Davis Hall 207D
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Hils, Abigail
Project Coordinator
Email: [[alhils]]
Phone: (804) 684-7264
Office: Davis Hall 244A
Department: Virginia Sea Grant

Hogge, Voight
Laboratory & Research Specialist I
Email: [[voight]]
Phone: (804) 684-7210
Office: Field Operations Building / R/V Tidewater
Department: Field Operations

Cory Herbert

Holbert, Corey
Laboratory and Research Specialist I
Email: [[cholbert]]
Phone: (804) 684-7143
Office: Andrews Hall 318
Department: Biological Sciences

Holloman, Gail
Administrative Services Manager
Email: [[gholloman]]
Phone: (804) 684-7393
Office: Watermen's Hall 253
Department: Office of Finance

Hornsby, Cynthia
Administrative Manager
Email: [[cindy]]
Phone: (804) 684-7090
Office: Customer Service Center 207A
Department: Facilities Management

Hoye, Blain
Client Support Specialist
Email: [[blain]]
Phone: (804) 684-7074
Office: Davis Hall 111
Department: Information Technology and Network Services

Hudson, Jeanna
Lab/Research Specialist
Email: [[jeannak]]
Phone: (804) 684-7617
Office: Andrews Hall 220
Department: Physical Sciences

Inge, Edward
Marine Mechanic
Email: [[eminge]]
Phone: (804) 684-7788
Office: Field Operations Building
Department: Field Operations

Johnson, Calvin
Security Guard
Email: [[vimsg07]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Johnson, Darlene
Housekeeping
Email: [[darlenej]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Johnson, Valerie
Laboratory & Research Aide
Email: [[vjohnso]]
Phone: (804) 684-7494
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N309
Department: Physical Sciences

wjones-100x100

Jones III, William M.
Laboratory Specialist Senior
Email: [[v|wmjones,Contact Bill Jones]]
Phone: (804) 684-7414 or 684-7873
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N119
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Katsuki, Shelley Sullivan
Kauffman Aquaculture Center Technician / Field Specialist
Email: [[shelley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7956
Office: Andrews Hall 412
Department: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

Keating, Stacy
Business Manager
Email: [[sskeating]]
Phone: (804) 684-7557
Office: Davis Hall 244B
Department: Virginia Sea Grant

Kenne, Anna
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[kenne]]
Phone: (804) 684-7375
Office: Andrews Hall 312
Department: Biological Sciences

mkerchner

Kershner, Mike
Manager
Email: [[kershner]]
Phone: (804) 684-7013
Office: Customer Service Center 204
Department: Facilities Management

Killeen, Sharon
GIS Programmer, CCRM
Email: [[sharon]]
Phone: (804) 684-7534
Office: Davis Hall 207E
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Kim, Kemarin
Field Logistics Specialist
Email: [[kjkim]]
Phone: (804) 684-7959
Office: Andrews Hall 412
Department: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

Klein 100

Klein, Joy
Shipping Receiving Manager & Asset Specialist
Email: [[joyklein]]
Phone: (804) 684-7032
Office: Customer Service Center 103
Department: Office of Finance

Kolacy, Melanie
Histotechnologist
Email: [[mtkolacy]]
Phone: (804) 684-7218
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N108
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Kosloff, Miles
Electrician Senior
Email: [[mpkosloff]]
Phone: (804) 684-7093
Office: Electrical Shop 101
Department: Facilities Management

Larkin, Frances
Advisory Specialist
Email: [[larkin]]
Phone: (804) 684-7172
Office: Davis Hall 238
Department: Marine Advisory Program

Lawrence Wood, Sally
Assistant to the Director, CBNERR
Email: [[slawrence]]
Phone: 804-684-7135
Office: Wilson House 104
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Lewis, Maxzine
Shipping/Receiving Manager and Asset Specialist
Email: [[max]]
Phone: (804) 684-7032
Office: Customer Service Center 103
Department: Office of Finance

Lilly, Robert
HVAC Supervisor
Email: [[rlilly]]
Phone: (804) 684-7501
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Lomax, Floyd
Housekeeping
Email: [[fklomax]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Long, Chase
Laboratory Technician
Office: Andrews Hall 313
Department: Fisheries Science

MacDonald Thumb

MacDonald, Libby
Assistant to the Dean and Director
Email: [[ehmacd]]
Phone: (804) 684-7201
Office: Watermen's Hall 229
Department: Dean and Director's Office

Alanna MacIntyre

MacIntyre, Alanna
Marine Scientist
Email: [[v|alanna,Contact Alanna MacIntyre]]
Phone: (804) 684-7858, 7873
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S211 (office) / S217 (lab)
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

100X100

Magee, Ashleigh
Laboratory Technician & Research Specialist
Email: [[arhea]]
Phone: (804) 684-7755
Office: Nunnally Hall 118
Department: Fisheries Science

Mainor, Matteson
Scientist I
Email: [[matt]]
Phone: (804) 684-7405
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S311
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Major 100

Major, Terri
Financial Manager
Email: [[tcmajor]]
Phone: (804) 684-7056
Office: Field Support Center
Department: Field Operations

Malmquist, David
Director of News & Media Services
Email: [[davem]]
Phone: (804) 684-7011
Office: Davis Hall 126F
Department: News & Media Services

Markwith, Annie
Education Specialist
Email: [[aemarkwith]]
Phone: (804) 684-7877
Office: Wilson House 202
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Mason, Pamela
Email: [[mason]]
Phone: (804) 684-7158
Office: Davis Hall 209
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

patmason-100x100

Mason, Patrice
Marine Scientist
Email: [[ptrice]]
Phone: (804) 684-7292 (office), 7430 (laboratory)
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N105 (office), N125 (laboratory)
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Don McCann

McCann, Don
Coastal Community Development Specialist
Email: [[mccann]]
Phone: (804) 684-7163
Office: Davis Hall 238
Department: Marine Advisory Program

McGrath, Patricia
Email: [[pattim]]
Phone: (804) 684-7285
Office: Andrews Hall 313
Department: Fisheries Science

McGrath, Patrick
Marine Scientist l
Email: [[patm]]
Phone: (804) 684-7863
Office: Nunnally Hall 121
Department: Fisheries Science

mears_1

Mears, Gregg
Marine Scientist
Email: [[mears]]
Phone: (804) 684-7521, 7326
Office: Hall House 104
Department: Fisheries Science

Messerschmidt, Tyler
Lab & Field Manager
Email: [[tcmesserschmidt]]
Phone: (804) 684-7131
Office: Andrews Hall 217A
Department: Physical Sciences

meyer_100.png

Meyer, Meredith
Research and Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[mgmeyer]]
Phone: (804) 684-7203
Office: Maury Hall 103A
Department: Biological Sciences

emiles

Miles, Eduardo
Marine Scientist
Email: [[emiles]]
Phone: (804) 684-7044
Office: Catlett-Burruss Lab 105
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Miller, Alynda
Laboratory Coordinator, CBNERR
Email: [[alynda]]
Phone: (804) 684-7508
Office: NERRS Water Quality Facility 107
Department: Biological Sciences / Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Miller, Robert
Security
Email: [[vimsg04]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Mohr, Erin
Scallop Research Specialist
Email: [[cmmohr]]
Phone: (804) 684-7163
Office: Davis Hall 240
Department: Marine Advisory Program

Moore, Bruce
Plumber
Email: [[mbmoore]]
Phone: (804) 684-7094
Office: Plumbing Shop 101
Department: Facilities Management

Moore, Taylor
Laboratory & Research Specialist, Sr.
Email: [[tgmoore]]
Phone: (804) 684-7499
Office: Field Operations Center 202
Department: Field Operations

cmotley

Motley, Connie M.
Director of Sponsored Programs
Email: [[motley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7027
Fax: (804) 684-7614
Office: Watermen's Hall 220

Motley, Sylvia
Print Shop Manager
Email: [[smotley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7064
Office: Davis Hall 126
Department: News & Media Services

Sarah 100

Muffelman, Sarah C.
Marine Scientist I
Email: [[scmuffelman]]
Phone: (804) 684-7958
Office: Nunnally Hall 121
Department: Fisheries Science

Neikirk, Betty B.
Scientist III
Email: [[betty]]
Phone: (804) 684-7400
Office: Andrews Hall 310
Department: Biological Sciences

nelson_100.png

Nelson, Todd
Electronic Tech Supervisor
Email: [[nelson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7283
Office: Field Support Center 201
Department: Field Operations

Nickerson, Katherine
Laboratory Specialist I
Email: [[kjnickerson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7397
Office: Nunnally Hall 136
Department: Fisheries Science

Olney 100

Olney, Jr., John
Senior Research Vessel Captain
Email: [[jeojr]]
Phone: (804) 684-7499, 7052
Office: Field Operations Building
Department: Field Operations

Ott, Lisa
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[lott]]
Phone: (804) 684-7620, 7576
Office: Catlett Burruss Lab 102
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Overstreet, Richard
Equipment Repair Tech, Sr.
Email: [[roverstreet]]
Phone: (804) 684-7091
Office: Customer Service Center 201
Department: Facilities Management

Pant, Manisha
Laboratory and Research Specialist II
Email: [[v|mpant]]
Office Phone: (804) 684-7549
Lab Phone: (804) 684-7148
Office: Andrews 105A

paul_100

Paul, Justin
Buildings and Grounds Supervisor
Email: [[jpaul]]
Phone: 757-787-5839
Office: ESL Shop
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Pelata, Debbrah
Business Manager, ABC
Email: [[dpelata]]
Phone: (804) 684-7711
Fax: (804) 684-7717
Office: Andrews Hall 414

Pitsillides, Suzanne K.
Institutional Accountant & Financial Analyst
Email: [[skpits]]
Phone: (804) 684-7036
Fax: (804) 684-7614
Office: Watermen's Hall 239

polentz_100.png

Polentz, Judy
Executive Secretary
Email: [[jpolentz]]
Phone: (804) 684-7102
Office: Watermen's Hall 231
Department: Dean and Director's Office

Pollard, Carol
Laboratory Manager, Analytical Services Center
Email: [[pollard]]
Phone: (804) 684-7213
Office: Water Quality Facility 105
Department: Operations

Powell, Patsy
Security Supervisor
Email: [[vimsg01]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Pugh, Michael
Visiting Scientist
Email: [[mepugh]]
Phone: (804) 684-7382
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S208
Department: Fisheries Science

robitaille_100

Redmond, Theresa
Laboratory and Research Technician
Email: [[terobitaille]]
Phone: (804) 684-7007
Office: Andrews Hall 313
Department: Fisheries Science

Richardson, Paul
Dive Safety Officer / Deputy Marine Safety Officer
Email: [[jprichar]]
Phone: (804) 684-7058
Office: Dive Office
Department: Field Operations

Ritter, Kate
ABC Flow Cytometry and Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[ritter]]
Phone: Office: (804) 684-7712, Lab: X7715
Office: Office: Andrews 413, Flow Cytometry Lab: Andrews 405, Diagnostics Lab: Andrews 403
Department: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center (ABC)

Rogers, Mark
Maintenance Superintendent
Email: [[mrogers]]
Phone: (804) 684-7092
Office: Customer Service Center Room 203
Department: Facilities Management

Rogers, Regina
Custodial Worker
Email: [[rkrogers]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Ross, P.G.
Senior Marine Scientist
Email: [[pg]]
Phone: 757-787-5837
Office: Seawater Lab
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Rudnicky 100

Rudnicky, Tamia
GIS Programmer Analyst, CCRM
Email: [[tamia]]
Phone: (804) 684-7181
Office: Davis Hall 206
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Ruffin, Tony
Security Guard
Email: [[vimsg07]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Rutan, Barbara
Marine Scientist
Email: [[rutan]]
Phone: (804) 684-7234 (lab), 7686 (office)
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N218 (Lab) and N211 (Office)
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Sadler, Philip
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[sadler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7295
Office: Nunnally Hall 112
Department: Fisheries Science

Saluta, Gabrielle
Marine Scientist I
Email: [[gsaluta]]
Phone: (804) 684-7280
Office: Andrews Hall 437
Department: Biological Sciences

Sanderson, Marta
Laboratory Manager
Email: [[mps]]
Phone: (804) 684-7417
Office: Andrews Hall 443
Lab: Andrews Hall 401, 402, 404

Schatt, Dan
GIS Programmer, CCRM
Email: [[dschatt]]
Phone: (804) 684-7536
Office: Davis Hall 205
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Gail Scott

Scott, Gail
Marine Scientist Supervisor
Email: [[v|gpscott,Contact Gail Scott]]
Phone: (804) 684-7235, 7873
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S210
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Seebo, Michael
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[mseebo]]
Phone: (804) 684-7641
Office: Andrews Hall 435
Department: Fisheries Science

Sennett, Dan
Marine Aquaculture Specialist
Email: [[dans]]
Phone: (804) 684-7610
Office: Davis Hall 231
Department: Marine Advisory Program

Simmons, Shain
Grounds
Email: [[shain88]]
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Sisler, Karen
Hatchery Manager, ABC
Email: [[ksisler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7301
Fax: (804) 684-7717
Office: Oyster Hatchery

Slaughter, Jr., Walter
Grounds
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Smith, Alison
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[asmith]]
Phone: (804) 684-7145
Office: Andrews Hall 437
Department: Biological Sciences

Edward Smith

Smith, Edward
Watercraft Operator
Email: [[edsmith]]
Phone: (757) 787-0959
Office: Administration Building
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Smith, Shannon
Lab & Research Specialist
Email: [[scsmith]]
Phone: (804) 684-7296
Office: Nunnally Hall 113
Department: Fisheries Science

Snyder, Steve
Laboratory and Field Specialist I, CBNERRS
Email: [[snyder]]
Phone: (804) 684-7442
Office: Andrews Hall 334B
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

dstanhope

Stanhope, Dave
Field Research Manager, CCRM
Email: [[stanhope]]
Phone: (804) 684-7707
Office: Davis Hall 215
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Stein 100

Stein, Susan
Publications Center Manager
Email: [[sstein]]
Phone: 804-684-7012
Office: Davis Hall 126
Department: News and Media Services

Sturgeon, Rebecca
Housekeeping
Email: [[rsturgeon]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 205
Department: Facilities Management

Teagle, Cheryl
Business Manager
Email: [[cteagle]]
Phone: (804) 684-7530
Office: Davis Hall 251
Department: Marine Advisory Program

Thanassekos, St├ęphane
Assistant Research Scientist
Email: [[thanassekos]]
Phone: (804) 684-7363
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S105
Department: Fisheries Science

Thompson, Robert
Grounds
Email: [[rpthompson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Thompson, Shaun
HVAC Mechanic
Email: [[srthompson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7096
Office: Customer Service Center 201
Department: Facilities Management

Tisdale, Grace
Purchasing Coordinator
Email: [[gracie28]]
Phone: (804) 684-7319
Office: Watermen's Hall 224A
Department: Office of Finance

Tisdale, Johnny
Custodial Supervisor
Email: [[jrtisdale]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Topping, Paulette M.
Cashier
Email: [[paulette]]
Phone: (804) 684-7040
Office: Watermen's Hall 238
Department: Accounting

Vadas, George
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[vadas]]
Phone: (804) 684-7233,7654,7409
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S308, Lab S316 and S324
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Vogelbein, Mary Ann
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[mav]]
Phone: (804) 684-7243, 7185
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S106
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Walker, Hunter
Scientist II
Email: [[hunter]]
Phone: (804) 684-7242
Office: Andrews Hall 334B
Department: Biological Sciences

Ward, Cameron
Laboratory and Research Specialist II
Email: [[cward]]
Phone: (804) 684-7893
Office: Hall House 105
Department: Fisheries Science

John Ward

Ward, John
Resource Economist
Email: [[johnward]]
Phone: (804) 684-7208
Office: Davis Hall 236
Department: Marine Advisory Program

Ward, Linda
Business Manager
Email: [[lward]]
Phone: (757) 787-5816
Office: Administration Building
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Watkins, Brian
Marine Scientist II
Email: [[watkins]]
Phone: (804) 684-7126
Office: Nunnally Hall 118
Department: Fisheries Science

Watkins, Karen
Laboratory and Research Specialist I
Email: [[kwatkins]]
Phone: (804) 684-7917
Office: Water Quality Facility 104
Department: Analytical Services

lws_100

Whitefleet-Smith, Laura
Laboratory Specialist Senior
Email: lawhitef@vims.edu
Phone: (804) 684-7410
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N111
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Whiting, Jennifer
Scientist II
Email: [[jenny]]
Phone: (804) 684-7199
Office: Andrews Hall 304
Department: Biological Sciences

Wilcox, Christine A.
Coastal Mapping Specialist/Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[cwilcox]]
Phone: (804) 684-7772
Office: Brown House 202
Department: Physical Sciences

Woodard, Valerie
Sponsored Programs Administrator
Email: [[vwoodard]]
Phone: 804-684-7003
Office: Watermen's Hall 217
Department: Office of Sponsored Programs