Laws & Jurisdictions
[…] [Code of Virginia § 28.2-104.1]
  • Boards shall preserve and prevent the despoliation and destruction of wetlands while accommodating necessary economic development in a manner consistent with wetlands preservation and any standards set by the Commonwealth in addition to those identified in § 28.2-1308 to ensure protection of shorelines and sensitive coastal habitats from sea level rise and coastal hazards, including the provisions of guidelines and minimum standards promulgated by the Commission pursuant to § 28.2-1301 of the Code of Virginia. [Code of Virginia § 28.2-1302]

Guidelines
Legal Definition
[Code of Virginia § 28.2-1300 – Definitions]

Under the Tidal Wetlands Act, “wetlands” are defined as “both vegetated and non-vegetated wetlands.”

  • Vegetated: "Lands lying between and contiguous to mean low water and an elevation above mean low water equal to the factor one and one-half times the mean tide range at the site of the proposed project in the county, city, or town in question, and upon which is growing any of the following species [as listed in Code] ..."