Laws & Jurisdictions
[…] [Code of Virginia § 28.2-1400]
  • Beach: "The shoreline zone comprised of unconsolidated sandy material upon which there is a mutual interaction of the forces of erosion, sediment transport and deposition that extends from the low water line landward to where there is a marked change in either material composition or physiographic form such as a dune, bluff, or marsh, or where no such change can be identified, to the line of woody vegetation (usually the effective limit of stormwaves), or the nearest impermeable man-made structure, such as a bulkhead, revetment, or paved road." [Code of Virginia § 28.2-1400]
Local & State: Chesapeake Bay Preservation Act
Local Bay Authority – Department of Environmental Quality
State & Local: Chesapeake Bay Preservation Act
Law