Student Committees

Below is a list of all the current VIMS GSA positions. Please contact [[gsaexec]] for more information. 

Executive Officers
  • President/Co-President
    • Lydia Bienlien [[lmbienlien]]
    • Amanda Guthrie [[agguthrie]]
  • Vice President
    • Michelle Onofrio [[mdonofrio]]
  • Secretary
    • Jessie Turner [[jsturner]]
  • Treasurer
    • Mar Arroyo [[marroyo]]
  • First Year Representative 
    • Kristen Sharpe [[knsharpe]]
VIMS GSA Representatives to the Academic Council and its Standing Committees
  • Academic Council Committee
    • Gail Schwieterman [[gschwieterman]]
    • AJ Johnson [[ajjohnson]]
  • Admissions Committee
    • Cassidy Peterson [[cpeterson]]
    • Serina Wittyngham [[sswittyngham]]
  • Educational Policy Committee
    • Shelby White [[sbwhite]]
  • Quantitative Skills Committee
    • Kyle Hinson [[kehinson]]
  • Best Student Paper Award Committee
    • Taylor Goelz [[tgoelz]]
  • Parking Committee
    • Mar Arroyo [[marroyo]]
VIMS GSA Social Committee Chairs and Representatives
  • Spring and Fall Party Chairs
    • Meredith Evans Seeley [[meseeley]]
    • Adena Schonfeld [[ajschonfeld]]
    • Serina Wittyngham [[sswittyngham]]
    • Shantelle Richards [[slrichards]]
    • Michelle Woods [[mhwoods]]
  • TGI Committee
    • Andrew Corso [[adcorso]]
    • Jack Conroy [[jaconroy]]
    • Adena Schonfeld [[ajschonfeld]]
    • Kyle Hinson [[kehinson]]
    • Kristen Sharpe [[knsharpe]]
  • Seminar Series Rep
    • Amanda Guthrie [[agguthrie]]
    • Samantha Fortin [[sgfortin]]
VIMS GSA Committee Chairs and Representatives
  • Awards Committee
    • Jessie Turner [[jsturner]]
    • Meredith Evans Seeley [[meseeley]]
    • Annie Schatz [[kschatz]]
  • Diving Control Board
    • AJ Johnson [[ajjohnson]]
  • International Student Reps
    • Fei Da [[fda]]
    • Qubin Qin [[qubin]]
  • Library Advisory Committee 
    • Jessie Turner [[jsturner]]
  • Green Team 
    • Meredith Evans Seeley [[meseeley]]

Professional Development Committee

VIMS GSA Representatives to W&M College-Wide Entities
  • Graduate Council Reps
    • Dan Coleman [[djcoleman]]
    • Lindsey Nelson [[lnnelson]]
  • Honor Council Chair
    • Derek Detweiler [[djdetweiler]]
  • Honor Council Members
    • Jingwei Song [[jsong]]
    • Jack Conroy [[jaconroy]]
    • Lydia Bienlien [[lmbienlien]]
    • Pamela Braff [[phbraff]]
  • Student Conduct Council Reps (as found by the Graduate Council Reps) 
    • Meredith Evans Seeley [[meseeley]]
    • Lindsey Nelson [[lnnelson]]
    • Sam Askin [[seaskin]]
  • Honor/Student Conduct Appeals (as found by Graduate Council Reps)
    • Andrew Corso [[adcorso]]
    • Taylor Goelz [[tgoelz]]
    • Kristen Bachand [[kebachand]]
(Updated 1/16/2019)