VIMS

Student Committees

Below is a list of all the current VIMS GSA positions. Please contact [[gsaexec]] for more information. 

Executive Officers
  • President/Co-President
    • Jainita Patel [[v|jpatel]]
    • Josh Garber [[v|jagarber]]
  • Vice President
    • Lilly Blume  [[v|ltblume]]
  • Secretary
    • Vanessa Strohm [[v|vrstrohm]]
  • Treasurer
    • Natalia Schoenberg [[v|njschoenberg]]
  • M.A. Representative 
    •  Kacey Hirshfeld [[v|kahirshfeld]]
  • First-Year Representative 
    •  
VIMS GSA Representatives to the Academic Council and its Standing Committees
  • Academic Council Committee
    • Alex Marquardt [[v|armarquardt]]
    • Kaitlyn Clark [[v|krclark]]
  • Admissions Committee
    • Catherine Czajka [[v|crczajka]]
    • Anna Poslednik [[v|amposlednik]]
  • Educational Policy Committee
    •  Shelby White [[v|sbwhite]]
  • Quantitative Skills Committee
    • Kyle Hinson [[v|kehinson]]
  • Best Student Paper Award Committee
    •  
  • Parking Committee
    • Rachael King [[v|raking]]
VIMS GSA Social Committee Chairs and Representatives
  • Spring and Fall Party Chairs
    • Brian Kim [[v|bskim]]
    • Catherine Czajka [[v|crczajka]]
    • Elizabeth Weatherup [[v|efweatherup]]
    • Josh Garber [[v|jagarber]]
    • Leslie Speight Youtsey [[v|lgspeight]]
  • TGI Committee
    • Brian Kim [[v|bskim]]
    • Emma Dodsworth [[v|eedodsworth]]
    • Evan Flynn [[v|erflynn]]
    • Josh Garber [[v|jagarber]]
    • Natalia Schoenberg [[v|njschoenberg]]
    • Vanessa Strohm [[v|vrstrohm]]
  • Seminar Series Rep
    • Alex Smith [[v|ajsmith]]
    • Derek Jackson [[v|dnjackson]]
  • Journal Club Rep
    • Lauren Alvaro [[v|lealvaro]]
VIMS GSA Committee Chairs and Representatives
  • Awards Committee
    • Alyson Hall [[v|achall]]
    • Stephanie Peart [[v|sgpeart]]
  • Research Grant Chair
    • Rachel Dixon [[v|rldixon]]
  • Science Policy Initiative Committee
    • Elizabeth Davis [[v|ehdavis]]
    • Ashley King [[v|aeking]]
    • Abigail Sisti [[v|arsisti]]
  • Society for Women in Marine Science Committee
    • Evan Flynn [[v|erflynn]]
    • Alexandra Schneider [[v|akschneider]]
    • Aman Kohli [[v|akkohli]]
  • Travel Grant Chair
    • Annie Schatz [[v|kschatz]]
  • Silent Auction Committee
    • Ashley King [[v|aeking]]
    • Mara Walters [[v|mfwalters]]
  • Chili Cook-Off Organizers
    • Julia Grenn [[v|jmgrenn]]
    • Mara Walters [[v|mfwalters]]
  • International Student Reps
    • Lilly Blume [[v|ltblume]]
    • Miguel Montalvo [[v|mmontalvo]] 
  • Green Team 
    • Elizabeth Weatherup [[v|efweatherup]]
  •  Professional Development Committee
    • Co-chair: Rachel Dixon [[v|rldixon]]
    • Co-chair: Kacey Hirshfeld [[v|kahirshfeld]]
VIMS GSA Representatives to W&M College-Wide Entities
  • Graduate Council Reps
    • Emma Dodsworth [[v|eedodsworth]]
    • Julianna Ramirez [[v|jmramirez]]
  • Honor Council Chair
    • Derek Detweiler [[v|djdetweiler]]
  • Honor Council Members
    • Anna Poslednik [[v|amposlednik]]
    • Kacey Hirshfeld [[v|kahirshfeld]]
  • Student Conduct Council Reps (as found by the Graduate Council Reps) 
    •  
  • Honor/Student Conduct Appeals (as found by Graduate Council Reps)
    • Abby Golder [[v|argolder]]
  • Student Technology Advisory Committee
    •  
(Updated 09/27/2022)