List of Families

Representative specimens from the following families will be presented in 13 laboratories. The teaching collection continues to grow and additional families will be presented as available.

Elopiformes
Megalopidae
Elopidae

Albuliformes
Albulidae

Notacanthiformes
unidentified notocanthoid family

Anguilliformes
Ophichthidae
Chlopsidae
Anguillidae
Muraenidae
Congridae
Nemichthyidae
Synaphobranchidae
Nettostomatidae

Saccopharyngiformes
Cyemidae

Clupeiformes
Clupeidae
Engraulidae
Pristigasteridae

Ostariophysi
Gonorhynchiformes
Chanidae
Gonorhynchidae

Protacanthoptergyii
Osmeriformes
Osmeridae
Bathylagidae
Argentinidae

Salmoniformes
Salmonidae

Neoteleostei
Stomiiformes
Gonostomatidae
Sternoptychidae
Phosichthyidae
Stomiidae

Euryptergii
Aulopiformes
Giganturidae
Chlorophthalmidae
Ipnopidae
Synodontidae
Evermannellidae
Paralepididae
Scopelarchidae
Notosudidae

Ctenosquamata
Myctophiformes
Neoscopelidae
Myctophidae

Lampridiformes
Veliferidae
Lamprididae
Stylephoridae
Radiicephalidae
Lophotidae
Regalecidae
Trachipteridae

Polymixiiformes
Polymixiidae

Paracanthopterygii
Ophidiiiformes
Carapidae
Ophidiidae
Bythitidae

Gadiformes
Bregmacerotidae
Merlucciidae
Gadidae
Phycidae
Macrouridae

Lophiiformes
Antennariidae
Lophiidae
Ogocephalidae
Caulophyrnidae
Oneirodidae
Neoceratidae
Gigantactinidae
Ceratiidae
Centrophyrnidae

Batrachoidiformes
Batrachoididae

Acanthopterygii
Stephanoberyciformes
Melamphaidae

Cetomimiformes
Cetomimidae

Beryciformes
Diretmidae
Holocentridae
Trachichthyidae
Berycidae

Scorpaeniformes
Scorpaenidae
Dactylopteridae
Triglidae
Platycephalidae
Peristediidae
Cottidae
Psychrolutidae
Rhamphocottidae
Hemitripteridae
Liparidae
Cyclopteridae

Incerta sedis
Elassomatidae

Gasterosteiformes
Gasterosteidae
Pegasidae

Syngnathiformes
Syngnathidae
Fistulariidae
Centriscidae

Atheriniformes
Atherinidae
Antherinopsidae
Scomberosocidae

Cyprinodontiformes
Fundulidae
Poeclidae

Beloniformes
Belonidae
Hemiramphidae
Exocoetidae
Scomberosocidae

Gobiesociformes
Gobiesocidae

Perciformes
Percoidei
Moronidae
Percidae
Polynemidae
Sciaenidae
Pomatomidae
Coryphaenidae
Rachycentridae
Echeneidae
Carangidae
Opistognathidae
Priacanthidae
Malacanthidae
Bramidae
Mullidae
Gerreidae
Menidae
Lobotidae
Lethrinidae
Howellidae
Caristiidae
Symphysanodontidae
Chaetodontidae
Pomacanthidae
Epigonidae
Sparidae
Apogonidae
Lutjanidae
Serranidae
Kyphosidae
Cirrhitidae
Callanthiidae
Centropomidae
Pempheridae
Terapontidae
Haemulidae

Mugiloidei
Mugilidae

Labroidei
Labridae
Scaridae
Pomacentridae

Zoarcoidei
Cryptacanthodidae
Anarhichadidae
Ptilichthyidae

Notothenioidei
Bathydraconidae
Channichthyidae
Nototheniidae

Trachinoidei
Uranoscopidae
Ammodytidae
Percophidae
Chiasmodontidae
Champsodontidae
Pinguipedidae

Blennioidei
Blenniidae
Dactyloscopidae
Chaenopsidae
Labrisomidae
Tripterygiidae

Callionymoidei
Callionymidae

Gobioidei
Gobiidae
Microdesmidae
Xenisthmidae
Eleotridae

Acanthuroidei
Acanthuridae
Ephippidae
Siganidae
Zanclidae
Luvaridae

Scombrolabracoidei
Scombrolabracidae

Sphyraenoidei
Sphyraenidae

Scombroidei
Gempylidae
Trichiuridae
Scombridae

Xiphioidei
Xiphiidae
Istiophoridae

Stromateioidei
Stromateidae
Ariommatidae
Nomeidae
Tetragonuridae
Amarsipidae

Caproidei
Caproidae

Pleuronectiformes
Bothidae
Paralichthyidae
Pleuronectidae
Cynoglossidae
Achiridae
Scophthalmidae
Soleidae

Tetraodontiformes
Tetraodontidae
Monacanthidae
Balistidae
Molidae
Ostraciidae
Diodontidae