Staff

Administrative Contacts

amos_100.png

Amos, Michelle
Adminstrative Assistant
Email: [[mcamos]]
Phone: (804) 684-7879
Office: Maury 103
Department: Advancement

kangstadt

Angstadt, Kory
Laboratory and Research Specialist II, CCRM
Email: [[kory]]
Phone: (804) 684-7844
Office: Field Operations Facility 110
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Baber, Joy D.
Laboratory Supervisor, CBNERRS
Email: [[justjoy]]
Phone: (804) 684-7307
Office: Wilson House 203
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Banks, Charles
Carpenter
Phone: (804) 684-7046
Email: [[cbanks]]
Office: Carpenter Shop
Department: Facilities

Barrack, Betty
Executive Budget Administrator
Email: [[bbj]]
Phone: (804) 684-7030
Office: Watermen's Hall, 252
Department: Planning and Budget

bentley_100

Bentley, Chris
Seawater Lab Manager
Email: [[v|cbentley]]
Phone: (757) 787-5814
Office: Seawater Lab
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Benton, Will
Client Support Analyst
Email: [[will]]
Phone: (804) 684-7085
Office: Waterman's Hall 242G
Department: Information Technology and Network Services

Berry, Denise
Fiscal Technician
Email: [[dewash]]
Phone: (804) 684-7034
Department: Accounts Payable

Alan Birch

Birch, Alan
Scientist I
Email: [[ajbirch]]
Phone: 757-787-5835
Office: Administration Building
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Carol J. Birch

Birch, Carol
Administrative & Office Specialist III
Email: [[cjbirch]]
Phone: (804) 684-7850
Office: Watermen's Hall 236
Department: Information Technology and Networking Services

Blachman, Sara
Marine Scientist I
Email: sablachman@vims.edu
Phone: (804) 684-7383
Office: 325 Andrews Hall
Department: Biological Sciences

Borkey, Kenneth
Grounds
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Brabham, Mark
Director, Facilities Management
Email: mbrabham@vims.edu
Phone: (804) 684-7048
Office: Customer Service Center 205
Department: Operations

Brightman, Heidi
Laboratory and Research Specialist II
Email: [[brighth]]
Phone: (804) 684-7799
Office: CBH N208
Department: Fisheries Science

Brooks, Hank
Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[hbrooks]]
Phone: (804) 684-7559
Office: NERRS Facility 101
Department: CBNERR

Brooks, Sally
Outreach Coordinator
Email: [[sabrooks]]
Phone: (804) 684-7010
Office: Maury 102
Department: Advancement

brundage_100

Brundage, Glenn
Grounds and Maintenance Technician
Email: [[v|gwbrundage]]
Phone: (757) 787-5832
Office: Shop
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Buchanan 100

Buchanan, Jack
Laboratory Specialist
Phone: (804) 684-7815
Email: [[jrbuchanan]]
Office: Nunnally Hall 142
Department: Fisheries

Burrell, Regina
Business Manager
Email: [[gina]]
Phone: (804) 684-7344
Office: Andrews Hall 332
Department: Biological Sciences

dburroughs

Burroughs, Dustin
Maintenance
Phone: (804) 684-7094
Office: Plumbing Shop 107
Department: Facilities Management

Butler, Maxine
Administrative & Office Specialist III
Email: [[maxine]]
Phone: (804) 684-7332
Office: Andrews Hall 330
Department: Biological Sciences

Cackowski, Celia
Marine Education Specialist
Email: [[ccackowski]]
Phone: (804) 684-7175
Office: Watermen's Hall
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Cake, Cathleen
Graduate Program Business Manager
Email: [[cake]]
Phone: (804) 684-7505
Office: Watermen's Hall 229
Department: Academic Studies

Chattin, Melanie
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[melanie]]
Office & Lab Phone Numbers: (804) 684-7927, 7326, 7588
Office: Hall House 105
Department: Fisheries Science

Chesler, Amanda
Hatchery Specialist, ABC
Email: [[achesler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7301
Fax: (804) 684-7717
Office: Oyster Hatchery

Cochran 100

Cochran, Michele
Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[mcochran]]
Phone: (804) 684-7418
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S207
Department: Biological Sciences

Comer, Aimee Halvorson
Laboratory Specialist I
Email: [[aimeehal]]
Phone: (804) 684-7751
Office: Fisheries Science Lab 138
Department: Fisheries Science

Cook, Michael
Security Officer
Email: [[vimsg09]]
Phone: (804) 684-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Security

Joe Cope

Cope, Joe
Scientist I
Email: [[joecope]]
Phone: (804) 684-7357
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S205
Department: Biological Sciences

Craig, Linda
Security
Email: [[vimsg02]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

rcrockett-100x100

Crockett, Rita
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[rita]]
Phone: (804) 684-7451, 7377
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall, N108
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Darden, Jerry
Security Officer
Email: [[vimsg05]]
Phone: (804) 684-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Security

Davis Small, Katherine
Assistant Director of Sponsored Programs
Email: [[kdavissmall]]
Phone: (804) 684-7029
Office: Watermen's Hall 244

De Meo, Olivia
Marine Scientist
Email: [[odemeo]]
Phone: (804) 684-7483
Office: CBH N308
Department: Physical Sciences

Dillon, Jennifer
Associate Director of Development
Email: [[jsdill]]
Phone: (804) 684-7226
Office: Watermen's Hall 241
Department: Development

Dorety, Bobbie
Administrative Assistant
Email: [[bdorety]]
Phone: (804) 684-7825
Office: Watermen's Hall Room 201
Department: Office of Finance

Jennifer Dreyer

Dreyer, Jennifer
Research Manager
Email: [[v|jcdrey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7903 office, (804) 684-7606 lab
Office: Andrews 324
Department: Biological Sciences

shark_profile_100

Eckert, Jeffrey
Lab & Research Specialist Sr
Email: [[eckertjrj]]
Phone: (804) 684-7429
Office: Hall House 104
Department: Fisheries

Epperson, Robert
Maintenance
Email: [[rdeppe]]
Phone: (804) 684-7046
Office: Carpenter Shop
Department: Facilities Management

serdle

Erdle, Sandra
Coastal Training Program Coordinator
Email: [[syerdle]]
Phone: (804) 684-7144
Office: Wilson House 202
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Sean Fate

Fate, Sean
Watercraft Operations Manager
Email: [[sfate]]
Phone: 757-787-5575
Office: Administration Building
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Feng, Yanhua
Laboratory and Research Specialist Senior
Email: [[yfeng]]
Phone: (804) 684-7415
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N308
Department: Physical Sciences

Fidler, Eric
Safety Officer
Email: [[emfidler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7322
Office: Clayton Annex 101
Department: Safety and Environmental Programs

Fisher, Matthew T.
Marine Researcher I
Email: [[mtfisher]]
Phone: (804) 684-7641
Office: Nunnally 128
Department: Fisheries

Fisher, Robert
Fisheries/Seafood Technology Specialist
Email: [[rfisher]]
Phone: (804) 684-7168
Office: Clayton House 301
Department: Marine Advisory Services

dfleming

Fleming, Dawn
Administrative Coordinator
Email: [[dawnf]]
Phone: (804) 684-7380
Office: Wetlands/Watershed Facility 105
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Forrest, David R.
Assistant Research Scientist
Email: [[drf]]
Phone: (804) 684-7900
Office: 240 Andrews Hall
Department: Physical Sciences

Forrester, Cindy
Business Manager
Email: [[cforrest]]
Phone: (804) 684-7023
Office: Andrews Hall 432
Department: Fisheries Science

Gallagher, Brian
Laboratory & Research Specialist
Email: [[bkgallagher]]
Phone: (804) 684-7351
Office: Nunnally Hall 142
Department: Fisheries Science

Gartland, Jim
Assistant Research Scientist
Email: [[jgartlan]]
Phone: (804) 684-7546
Office: Fisheries Science Laboratory 120
Department: Fisheries Science

Gass, Timothy
Field Supervisor and Electronics Specialist
Email: [[tgass]]
Phone: (804) 684-7561
Office: Field Support Center
Unit: Field Support Center

Gauthier, Debra
Marine Scientist
Email: [[parthree]]
Phone: (804) 684-7891
Office: Hall House 102
Department: Fisheries Science

Gervasi, Carissa
EAAH Histotechnologist
Email: [[cgervasi]]
Phone: (804) 684-7218
Office: CBH N 108
Department: AHS, Fisheries Science

Geyerhahn, Nathan
Field Manager, ABC
Email: [[nateg]]
Phone: (804) 684-7864
Fax: (804) 684-7717
Office: Andrews 409

Goins, Jim
Marine Safety Officer
Email: [[goins]]
Phone: (804) 684-7055
Office: NERRS Facility 103
Department: Vessels

Goins, Lydia
Lab Technician
Email: [[lydiag]]
Phone: (804) 684-7554
Office: Fisheries Science Lab 146
Department: Fisheries Science

Gomez, Lorie
Associate Director of Advancement
Email: [[ljgomez]]
Phone: (804) 684-7784
Office: Watermen's Hall 241
Department: Development

gonzales1.jpg

Gonzales, Daniel
Laboratory and Research Specialist, Senior
Email: [[gonzales]]
Phone: (804) 684-7719
Office: Fisheries Science Lab 116
Department: Fisheries Science

Kathi Goodwin

Goodwin, Kathi
Client Support Manager
Email: [[kathi]]
Phone: (804) 684-7016
Office: Watermen's Hall 217
Department: Information Technology and Networking Services

Goodwyn, Mary
Sediment Program Manager
Email: [[mgoodwyn]]
Phone: (804) 684-7274
Office: Andrews 132
Department: Physical Sciences

Gray, Heather
Housekeeping
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Housekeeping

Gregg, Dustin
Marine Scientist - Chief of Trawl Operations
Email: [[dgregg]]
Phone: 684-7191
Office: Hall House 102
Department: Fisheries Science

Gregg, Jameson
Marine Scientist
Email: [[jgregg]]
Office & Lab Phone Numbers: (804) 684-7321, 7326, 7588
Office: Hall House 106
Department: Fisheries Science

Gregg, Lauren
ABC Hatchery Specialist
Email: [[leshirley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7301
Office: Oyster Hatchery
Department: ABC

Grose, Thomas
Director, Safety and Environmental Programs
Email: [[twgrose]]
Phone: (804) 684-7152
Office: Clayton Annex 103
Department: Safety and Environmental Programs

Hailey, Rebecca
Laboratory and Research Specialist II
Email: [[rlhailey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7927
Office: Hall House 105
Department: Fisheries Science

Hardaway, C. Scott
Marine Scientist Supervisor
Email: [[hardaway]]
Phone: (804) 684-7277
Office: Brown House 104
Department: Physical Sciences

Hargrave, Karen
Public Relations/Outreach Assistant
Email: [[v|khargrave]]
Phone: (804) 684-7354
Office: Maury 103
Department: Advancement

Harris, Cynthia
Business Manager A
Email: [[harris]]
Phone: (804) 684-7268
Office: Andrews Hall 208
Department: Physical Sciences

Robert Harris - My Photo

Harris, Robert
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[reh]]
Phone: (804) 684-7318
Office: Fisheries Science Lab 112
Department: Fisheries Science

Harrison, Jimmy
Laboratory and Research Specialist I
Email: [[jaharrison]]
Phone: (804) 684-7815
Office: Fisheries Science Laboratory 142
Department: Fisheries Science

Harvey, Ellen
Scientist II
Email: [[harvey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7244
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall, S305 (Office), S327 (Laboratory)
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Harvey, Rosemary
Custodial Worker
Email: [[rharvey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center
Department: Facilities Management

Hay, Jennifer
Registrar & Assistant to the Associate Dean
Email: [[hay]]
Phone: (804) 684-7106
Office: Waterman's Hall 253
Department: Office of Academic Studies

jherman

Herman, Julie
Email: [[herman]]
Phone: (804) 684-7535
Office: Coastal Inventory Facility 102
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Hogge, Voight
Laboratory & Research Specialist I
Email: [[voight]]
Phone: (804) 684-7210
Office: Field Operations Building/ R/V Tidewater
Department: Field Operations

Cory Herbert

Holbert, Cory
Laboratory and Research Specialist I
Email: [[cholbert]]
Phone: (804) 684-7143
Office: Andrews Hall 318
Department: Biological Sciences

Hopper Brill, Carol
Marine Education Specialist
Email: [[chopper]]
Phone: (804) 684-7735
Office: Watermen's Hall 210
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Hornsby, Cynthia
Administrative Manager
Email: [[cindy]]
Phone: (804) 684-7090
Office: Customer Service Center
Department: Facilities Management

Karen Hudson

Hudson, Karen
Shellfish Aquaculture Specialist
Email: [[khudson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7742
Office: Clayton House 303
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Mike Ivey

Ivey, Mike
Business Manager
Email: [[mivey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7229
Office: Andrews Hall, 430
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Ivey, Pam
Sponsored Programs Administrator
Email: [[pivey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7797
Office: Watermen's Hall 246

Johnson, Darlene
Housekeeping
Email: [[darlene]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Housekeeping

Johnson, Valerie
Laboratory & Research Aide
Email: [[vjohnso]]
Phone: (804) 684-7476
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S329
Department: Physical Sciences

wjones-100x100

Jones III, William M.
Laboratory and Research Practitioner IV
Email: [[v|wmjones,Contact Bill Jones]]
Phone: (804) 684-7414 or 684-7873
Office: CBH N205
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Katella 100

Katella, Chris
Web/PR Specialist
Email: [[cmkatella]]
Phone: (804) 684-7062
Office: Hoxton 200
Unit: News & Media Services

Katsuki, Shelley Sullivan
Kauffman Aquaculture Center Technician / Field Specialist
Email: [[shelley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7956
Office: Andrew 412
Department: Aquaculture Breeding & Genetics Technology Center

Kenne, Anna
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[kenne]]
Phone: (804) 684-7375
Office: 312 Andrews Hall
Department: Biological Sciences

mkerchner

Kershner, Mike
Manager
Email: [[kershner]]
Phone: (804) 684-7013
Office: Customer Service Center 204
Department: Facilities Management

Killeen, Sharon
GIS Programmer, CCRM
Email: [[sharon]]
Phone: (804) 684-7534
Office: Coastal Inventory Facility 105
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Kim, Kemarin
Field Logistics Specialist
Email: [[kjkim]]
Phone: (804) 684-7959
Office: Andrews 412
Department: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

Klein 100

Klein, Joy
Shipping Receiving Manager & Asset Specialist
Email: [[joyklein]]
Phone: (804) 684-7032
Office: Customer Service Center 103
Department: Dean/Director's Office

Knick, Kathleen
Scientist II
Email: [[keknick]]
Phone: (804) 684-7644
Office: Andrews Hall 437
Department: Biological Sciences

Emrys 100

Koenigsmann, Emrys
ITNS Client Support Specialist
Email: [[v|emrys]]
Phone: (804) 684-7017
Office: Watermen's Hall 223B
Department: Information Technology and Networking Services

Lapnow, Cody A.
Laboratory and Research Specialist
Email: [[calapnow]]
Phone: (804) 684-7835
Office: Andrews Hall 334C
Department: CBNERR/ Biological Sciences

Larkin, Frances
Advisory Specialist
Email: [[larkin]]
Phone: (804) 684-7172
Office: Watermens Hall 205
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Latour 100

Latour, Jennifer B.
Chief Administrative Officer
Email: [[jennifer]]
Phone: (804) 684-7103
Office: Watermen's Hall, 231
Department: Dean/Director's Office

Lawrence, Sally
Assistant to the Director, CBNERR
Email: [[slawrence]]
Phone: 804-684-7135
Office: Wilson House
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve in Virginia

slerberg

Lerberg, Scott
Stewardship Coordinator, CBNERRS
Email: [[lerbergs]]
Phone: (804) 684-7129
Office: Wilson House 205
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Long, Chase
Laboratory Technician
Email: [[mclong]]
Phone: (804) 684-7555
Office: Andrews Hall 313
Department: Fisheries Science

Longest, Heather
Sponsored Programs Administrator
Email: [[hlongest]]
Phone: (804) 684-7028
Fax: (804) 684-7614
Office: Watermen's Hall 242-B

MacDonald Thumb

MacDonald, Libby
Administrative Assistant
Email: [[ehmacd]]
Phone: (804) 684-7201
Office: Watermens Hall, 229
Department: Dean/Director's Office

Alanna MacIntyre

MacIntyre, Alanna
Scientist I
Email: [[v|alanna,Contact Alanna MacIntyre]]
Phone: (804) 684-7858, 7873
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall, S211 (office) / S217 (lab)
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

100X100

Magee, Ashleigh
Laboratory Technician & Research Specialist
Email: [[arhea]]
Phone: (804) 684-7755
Office: Fisheries Science Lab 118
Department: Fisheries Science

Mainor, Matteson
Scientist I
Email: [[matt]]
Phone: (804) 684-7405
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall, S311
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Major 100

Major, Terri
Financial Manager
Email: [[tcmajor]]
Phone: (804) 684-7056
Office: Field Operations
Department: Operations

Malmquist, David
Director of News & Media Services
Email: [[davem]]
Phone: (804) 684-7011
Office: Hoxton Hall 202
Unit: News & Media Services

goode_100

Manninen, Lauren
Digital Services Librarian
Email: [[v|manninen]]
Phone: (804) 684-7115
Office: Watermen's Hall 106
Department: Hargis Library

Maples, Susan
Director of Outreach
Email: [[v|susan]]
Phone: (804) 684-7846
Office: Maury 105
Department: Advancement

Martinez, Joseph
Chief Operations Officer
Email: [[martinez]]
Phone: (804) 684-7271
Office: Waterman’s Hall Room 252
Department: Operations

Mason, Pamela
Email: [[mason]]
Phone: (804) 684-7158
Office: Wetlands/Watershed Facility 102
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

patmason-100x100

Mason, Patrice
Marine Scientist
Email: [[ptrice]]
Phone: (804) 684-7292 (office), 7430 (laboratory)
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall, N105 (office), N125 (laboratory)
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Massey, Grace M.
Research Scientist, CHSD Program Manager
Email: [[grace.massey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7206
Office: Andrews Hall 209
Department: Physical Sciences

Don McCann

McCann, Don
Coastal Community Development Specialist
Email: [[mccann]]
Phone: (804) 684-7208
Department: Marine Advisory Services

McGrath, Patricia
Email: [[pattim]]
Phone: (804)684-7285
Office: Fisheries Science Lab 103
Department: Fisheries Science

McGrath, Patrick
Marine Scientist l
Email: [[patm]]
Phone: (804) 684-7863
Office: FSL 120
Department: Fisheries

McOmber, Evan
Marine Scientist
Email: [[emcomber]]
Phone: (804) 684-7453
Office: Fisheries Science Lab 119
Department: Fisheries Science

mears_1

Mears, Gregg
Marine Scientist
Email: [[mears]]
Phone: (804) 684-7521, 7326
Office: Hall House 104
Department: Fisheries Science

emiles

Miles, Eduardo
Marine Scientist
Email: [[emiles]]
Phone: (804) 684-7836
Office: Wilson House 201
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Adam Miller

Miller, Adam
Infrastructure Services Architect
Email: [[amiller]]
Phone: (804) 684-7077
Office: Watermen's Hall 222
Department: Information Technology and Network Services

Miller, Alynda
Laboratory and Research Specialist Senior, CBNERRS
Email: [[alynda]]
Phone: (804) 684-7576, 7877
Office: NERRS Water Quality 107
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Miller, Robert
Security
Email: [[vimsg04]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Milligan, Donna A.
Senior Marine Scientist
Email: [[milligan]]
Phone: (804) 684-7596
Office: Brown House 204
Department: Physical Sciences

Modispaw 100

Modispaw, Heather
Sponsored Programs Administrator
Email: [[hmodispaw]]
Phone: (804) 684-7026
Office: Watermen's Hall 246
Department: Office of Sponsored Programs

Moore, Taylor
Laboratory and Research Specialist II
Email: : [[tgmoore]]
Phone: 684-7429
Office: Hall House 103
Department: Fisheries

cmotley

Motley, Connie M.
Director of Sponsored Programs
Email: [[motley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7027
Fax: (804) 684-7614
Office: Watermen's Hall 247

Motley, Sylvia
Print Shop Manager
Email: [[smotley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7064
Office: Hoxton Hall 101
Department: Publications Center and Print Shop

Sarah 100

Muffelman, Sarah C.
Marine Scientist I
Email: [[scmuffelman]]
Phone: (804) 684-7958
Office: Fisheries Science Lab 121
Department: Fisheries Science

Musick, Susanna
Marine Recreation Specialist
Email: [[susanna]]
Phone: (804) 684-7166
Office: Watermen's Hall 207
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Neikirk, Betty B.
Scientist III
Email: [[betty]]
Phone: (804) 684-7400
Office: Andrews Hall 310
Department: Biological Sciences

Nelson, Todd
Electronic Tech Supervisor
Email: [[nelson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7283
Office: 2nd Floor, Field Support Center
Unit: Field Support Center

Karinna M. Nunez

Nunez, Karinna
GIS Programmer, CCRM
Email: [[karinna]]
Phone: (804) 684-7273
Office: Coastal Inventory Facility 103
Department : Center for Coastal Resources Management

smcguire

Nuss, Sarah
General Education and Outreach Coordinator, CBNERRS
Email: [[mcguire]]
Phone: (804) 684-7878
Office: Wilson House 202
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Ott, Lisa
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[lott]]
Phone: (804) 684-7732
Office: Andrews Hall 334F
Department: Biological Sciences

Chris Palmer

Palmer, Chris
Client Support Analyst
Email: [[palmercd]]
Phone: (804) 684-7072
Office: Watermen's Hall 218
Department: Information Technology and Network Services

Manisha 100

Pant, Manisha
Laboratory and Research Specialist II
Email: [[v|mpant]]
Office Phone: (804) 684-7275
Lab Phone: (804) 684-7606
Office: Andrews 105A

Parrish, David
Scientist I
Email: [[parrishd]]
Phone: (804) 684-7835
Office: Andrews Hall 334C
Department: Biological Sciences

paul_100

Paul, Justin
Buildings and Grounds Assistant
Email: [[jpaul]]
Phone: 757-787-5839
Office: Shop
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Pekarski, Andrew
Grounds
Email: [[ajpekarski]]
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Pelata, Debbrah
Business Manager, ABC
Email: [[dpelata]]
Phone: (804) 684-7711
Fax: (804) 684-7717
Office: Andrews 414

Pitsillides, Suzanne K.
Institutional Accountant & Financial Analyst
Email: [[skpits]]
Phone: (804) 684-7036
Fax: (804) 684-7614
Office: Watermen's Hall 239

Judy Polentz

Polentz, Judy
Executive Secretary
Email: [[jpolentz]]
Phone: (804) 684-7102
Office: Watermen's Hall 229
Department: Dean/Director's Office

Pollard, Carol
Laboratory Manager, Analytical Services Center
Email: [[pollard]]
Phone: (804) 684-7213
Office: Seawater Research Lab, Room
Department: Operations - Analytical Services

Pollard, Faith
Administrative Assistant
Email: [[fepollard]]
Phone: (804) 684-7256
Office: Watermen's Hall 242b
Department: Academic Studies

Bob Polley

Polley, Bob
Instructional Technology Specialist
Email: [[bob]]
Phone: (804) 684-7078
Office: Watermen's Hall 221
Department: Information Technology and Network Services

Pollock, Melissa
Physical Sciences Staff
Email: [[mpollock]]
Phone: (804) 684-7675
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N328
Department: Physical Sciences

Powell, Patsy
Security Supervisor
Email: [[vimsg01]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Pressey, Sidne
Senior Accounting Analyst
Phone: 804-684-7808
Email: [[smgrav]]
Office: Watermen's Hall 239
Department: Office of Finance

Randall, Jean
Laboratory & Research Specialist I
Email: [[jrandall]]
Phone: (804) 684-7820
Office: Maury Hall 107
Department: Biological Sciences

Reisner, Wayne
Laboratory Instrument Maker/Dive Officer
Email: [[wreisner]]
Phone: (804) 684-7200
Office: Franklin Hall 112
Unit: Field Support Center

Rennie, Robin
Administrative Office Assistant
Email: [[rennie]]
Phone: (804) 684-7096
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Retzbach, Shannon
Special Events Coordinator
Email: [[v|saretzbach]]
Phone: (804) 684-7099
Office: Maury 102
Department: Advancement

Richardson, Paul
Scientist II
Email: [[jprichar]]
Phone: (804) 684-7148, 7883
Office: Andrews Hall 101
Department: Biological Sciences

Ritter, Kate
ABC Flow Cytometry and Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[ritter]]
Phone: Office: (804) 684-7712, Lab: X7715
Office: Office: Andrews 413, Flow Cytometry Lab: Andrews 405, Diagnostics Lab: Andrews 403
Department: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center (ABC)

Roberts, Quinn
Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[qroberts]]
Phone: (804) 684-7884
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N308
Department: Physical Sciences

robitaille_100

Robitaille, Theresa
Laboratory and Research Technician
Email: [[terobitaille]]
Phone: (804) 684-7007
Office: FSL 119
Department: Fisheries Science

Rogers, Mark
Maintenance Superintendent
Email: [[mrogers]]
Phone: (804) 684-7092
Office: Customer Service Center Room 203
Department: Facilities Management

Rogers, Sabine
Executive Assistant & Meeting Planner, VASG
Email: [[sarogers]]
Phone: (804) 684-7335
Office: Maury Hall 212
Department: Virginia Sea Grant

Sally Roman

Roman, Sally
Scallop Fisheries Specialist
Email: [[saroman]]
Phone: (804) 684-7208
Office: Clayton 302
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Ross, P.G.
Senior Marine Scientist
Email: [[pg]]
Phone: 757-787-5837
Office: Seawater Lab
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Dave Rudders 100

Rudders, Dave
Senior Research Scientist
Email: [[rudders]]
Phone: (804) 684-7531
Office: Clayton House, 206
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Rudnicky 100

Rudnicky, Tamia
GIS Programmer Analyst, CCRM
Email: [[tamia]]
Phone: (804) 684-7181
Office: Coastal Inventory Facility 104
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Rutan, Barbara
Marine Scientist
Email: [[rutan]]
Phone: (804) 684-7234 (lab) ,7686 (office)
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N218 (Lab) and N211 (Office)
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Sadler, Philip
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[sadler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7295
Office: Fisheries Science Lab 112
Department: Fisheries Science

Sanderson, Marta
Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[mps]]
Phone: (804) 684-7417
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S108
Lab: Chesapeake Bay Hall S127

Schatt, Dan
GIS Programmer, CCRM
Email: [[dschatt]]
Phone: (804) 684-7536
Office: Coastal Inventory Facility 101
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Gail Scott

Scott, Gail
Marine Scientist Supervisor
Email: [[v|gpscott,Contact Gail Scott]]
Phone: (804) 684-7235, 7873
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall, S210
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Seebo, Michael
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[mseebo]]
Phone: (804) 684-7641
Office: Andrews Hall 435
Department: Fisheries Science

Sennett, Dan
Marine Aquaculture Specialist
Email: [[dans]]
Phone: (804) 684-7610
Office: Watermen's Hall 205
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Sharpe, Kristen
Marine Education Support Specialist
Email: [[knsharpe]]
Phone: (804) 684-7877
Office: Wilson House 202
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve in VA

Shields 100

Shields, Erin
Marine Scientist I
Email: [[eshields]]
Phone: (804) 684-7702
Office: Andrews Hall 334E
Department: Biological Sciences

Sisler, Karen
Hatchery Manager, ABC
Email: [[ksisler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7301
Fax: (804) 684-7717
Office: Oyster Hatchery

Sisson, Gamble (Mac)
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[sisson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7209
Office: Andrews Hall 213
Department: Physical Sciences

Slaughter, Jr., Walter
Grounds
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

jess 100x100 oysters

Small, Jessica Moss
Research Coordinator
Email: [[jamoss]]
Phone: (804) 684-7955
Office: Andrews Hall 408
Department: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

Smith, Alison
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[asmith]]
Phone: (804) 684-7145
Office: Andrews Hall 437
Department: Biological Sciences

Anne Smith

Smith, Anne
Clean Marina Specialist
Email: [[annesmith]]
Phone: (804) 684-7768
Office: Clayton House 304
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Edward Smith

Smith, Edward
Watercraft Operator
Email: [[edsmith]]
Phone: 757-787-0959
Office: Administration Building
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Snyder, Dana
Facilities Management Project Manager
Email: [[dwsnyder]]
Phone: (804) 684-7824
Office: Customer Service Center 206
Department: Facilities Management

Snyder, Steve
Laboratory and Field Specialist I, CBNERRS
Email: [[snyder]]
Phone: (804) 684-7442
Office: Andrews Hall 334B
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Southworth, Melissa
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[melsouth]]
Phone: (804) 684-7821
Office: Andrews Hall 314
Department: Fisheries Science

dstanhope

Stanhope, Dave
Field Research Manager, CCRM
Email: [[stanhope]]
Phone: (804) 684-7707
Office: Field Operations Facility 108
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Stein 100

Stein, Susan
Publications Manager
Email: [[sstein]]
Phone: 804-684-7012
Office: Hoxton Hall 201
Department: Publications Center and Print Shop

St-Laurent, Pierre
Assistant Research Scientist
Email: [[pst-laurent]]
Phone: (804) 684-7754
Office: Andrews Hall 210
Department: Biological Sciences

Cheryl Teagle 100

Teagle, Cheryl
Business Manager
Email: [[cteagle]]
Phone: (804) 684-7530
Office: Clayton House 204
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Thanassekos, Stéphane
Assistant Research Scientist
Email: [[thanassekos]]
Phone: (804) 684-7363
Office: CBH S105
Department: Fisheries

Thomas, John
Database Administrator
Email: [[jkthomas]]
Phone: (804) 684-7183
Office: Waterman's Hall 216
Department: Information Technology and Network Services

Thompson, Shaun
HVAC Mechanic
Email: [[srthompson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7092
Office: Customer Service Center
Department: Facilities

Tisdale, Grace
Program Support Technician, Sr.
Email: [[gracie28]]
Phone: (804) 684-7319
Office: Andrews Hall 433
Department: Fisheries Science

Tombleson, Christine
Marine Scientist II
Email: [[christine]]
Phone: (804) 684-7912
Office: Field Operations Facility 101
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Tomlinson 100

Tomlinson, Carol
Senior Financial and Administrative Officer
Phone: 804-684-7014
Office: Watermen's Hall 234
Department: Office of Finance

Topping, Paulette M.
Cashier
Phone: (804) 684-7040
Email: [[paulette]]
Department: Cashiering
Room: Watermens Hall 238

Vadas, George
Scientist II
Email: [[vadas]]
Phone: (804) 684-7233,7654,7409
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall, S308, Lab S316 and S324
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Varnell, Lyle
Associate Director for Advisory Services
Email: [[lyle]]
Phone: (804) 684-7764
Office: Watermen's Hall 234
Department: Office of Research & Advisory Services

Vogelbein, Mary Ann
Scientist II
Email: [[mav]]
Phone: (804) 684-7243, 7185
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall, S111
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Walker, Hunter
Scientist II
Email: [[hunter]]
Phone: (804) 684-7242
Office: Andrews Hall 334B
Department: Biological Sciences

Ward, Cameron
Laboratory and Research Specialist II
Email: [[cward]]
Phone: (804) 684-7462
Office: Hall House 105
Department: Fisheries Science

John Ward

Ward, John
Resource Economist
Email: [[johnward]]
Phone: (804) 684-7208
Office: Clayton 302
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Captain Durand Ward

Ward, L. Durand
Marine Supeintendent
Email: [[duran]]
Phone: (804) 684-7279
Office: Field Operations Administration Annex
Unit: Field Operations

Ward, Linda
Business Manager
Email: [[lward]]
Phone: 757-787-5816
Office: Administration Building
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Ward, Tanya
Computer Systems Engineer
Email: [[tanya]]
Phone: (804) 684-7083
Office: Watermen's Hall 219
Department: Information Technology and Network

Watkins, Brian
Marine Scientist II
Email: [[watkins]]
Phone: (804) 684-7126
Office: Fisheries Science Lab 118
Department: Fisheries Science

West, Seth
Client Support Analyst
Email: [[s.west]]
Phone: (804) 684-7079
Office: ITNS Room 223A
Department: Information Technology and Network Services

Whiting, Jennifer
Scientist II
Email: [[jenny]]
Phone: (804) 684-7199
Office: Andrews Hall 311
Department: Biological Sciences

Wilcox, Christine A.
Coastal Mapping Specialist/Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[cwilcox]]
Phone: (804) 684-7772
Office: Brown House 201
Department: Physical Sciences

100 X 100 profile picture

Wolfe, Brittany
Polyploid Specialist
Email: [[bmwolfe]]
Phone: (804) 684-7869
Office: Andrews Hall 410
Department: Aquaculture Genetics & Breeding Technology

Woodard, Valerie
Sponsored Programs Administrator
Email: [[vwoodard]]
Phone: 804-684-7003
Office: Watermen's Hall 246