Staff

Administrative Contacts

kangstadt

Angstadt, Kory
Laboratory and Research Specialist II, CCRM
Email: [[kory]]
Phone: (804) 684-7844
Office: Davis Hall 216
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Baber, Joy D.
Laboratory Supervisor, CBNERRS
Email: [[justjoy]]
Phone: (804) 684-7307
Office: Wilson House 203
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Banks, Charles
Carpenter
Phone: (804) 684-7046
Email: [[cbanks]]
Office: Carpenter Shop
Department: Facilities

Barrack 100

Barrack, Betty
Budget Director
Email: [[bbj]]
Phone: (804) 684-7030
Office: Watermen's Hall 252
Department: Planning and Budget

bentley_100

Bentley, Chris
Seawater Lab Manager
Email: [[v|cbentley]]
Phone: (757) 787-5814
Office: Seawater Lab
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Benton, Will
Client Support Analyst
Email: [[will]]
Phone: (804) 684-7085
Office: Davis Hall 104
Department: Information Technology and Network Services

Berry, Denise
Fiscal Technician
Email: [[dewash]]
Phone: (804) 684-7034
Office: Watermen's Hall 240
Department: Accounts Payable

Alan Birch

Birch, Alan
Scientist I
Email: [[ajbirch]]
Phone: 757-787-5835
Office: Administration Building
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Carol J. Birch

Birch, Carol
Administrative & Office Specialist III
Email: [[cjbirch]]
Phone: (804) 684-7850
Office: Watermen's Hall 236
Department: Information Technology and Networking Services

Bizeau, Justin
HVAC Mechanic
Email: [[jlbizeau]]
Phone: (804) 684-7096
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Blymyer, Travis
HVAC Mechanic
Email: [[tblymyer]]
Phone: (804) 684-7096
Office: Customer Service Center 201
Department: Facilities Management

Borkey, Kenneth
Grounds
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Brabham, Mark
Director, Facilities Management
Email: [[mbrabham]]
Phone: (804) 684-7048
Office: Customer Service Center 205
Department: Facilities Management

Brightman, Heidi
Laboratory and Research Specialist II
Email: [[brighth]]
Phone: (804) 684-7799
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N208
Department: Fisheries Science

Brooks, Hank
Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[hbrooks]]
Phone: (804) 684-7559
Office: NERRS Facility 101
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Brooks, Sally
Outreach Coordinator
Email: [[sabrooks]]
Phone: (804) 684-7010
Office: Maury Hall 102
Department: Advancement

brundage_100

Brundage, Glenn
Grounds and Maintenance Technician
Email: [[v|gwbrundage]]
Phone: (757) 787-5832
Office: ESL Shop
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Buchanan 100

Buchanan, Jack
Laboratory Specialist
Phone: (804) 684-7815
Email: [[jrbuchanan]]
Office: Nunnally Hall 142
Department: Fisheries Science

Burrell, Regina
Financial Officer
Email: [[gina]]
Phone: (804) 684-7344
Office: Andrews Hall 332
Department: Biological Sciences

Butler, Maxine
Purchasing Coordinator
Email: [[maxine]]
Phone: (804) 684-7332
Office: Andrews Hall 330
Department: Office of Finance

Cackowski, Celia
Marine Education Specialist
Email: [[ccackowski]]
Phone: (804) 684-7175
Office: Davis Hall 234
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Cake, Cathleen
Graduate Program Business Manager
Email: [[cake]]
Phone: (804) 684-7505
Office: Watermen's Hall 229
Department: Academic Studies

Chattin, Melanie
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[melanie]]
Office & Lab Phone Numbers: (804) 684-7927, 7326, 7588
Office: Hall House 105
Department: Fisheries Science

Chesler, Amanda
Hatchery Specialist, ABC
Email: [[achesler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7301
Fax: (804) 684-7717
Office: Oyster Hatchery

Cochran 100

Cochran, Michele
Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[mcochran]]
Phone: (804) 684-7418
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S207
Department: Biological Sciences

Comer, Aimee Halvorson
Laboratory Specialist I
Email: [[aimeehal]]
Phone: (804) 684-7751
Office: Nunnally Hall 138
Department: Fisheries Science

Connell, Jennifer
Laboratory & Research Specialist
Email: [[jeconnell]]
Phone: (804) 684-7516
Office: Andrews Hall 204
Department: Physical Sciences

Joe Cope

Cope, Joe
Scientist I
Email: [[joecope]]
Phone: (804) 684-7357
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S205
Department: Biological Sciences

Corrick, Corey
Laboratory Specialist, Senior
Email: [[ctcorrick]]
Phone: (804) 684-7485
Office: Andrews Hall 438
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Craig, Linda
Security
Email: [[vimsg02]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

rcrockett-100x100

Crockett, Rita
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[rita]]
Phone: (804) 684-7451, 7377
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N108
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Curling, Nathan
Grounds
Email: [[nmcurling]]
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Currie, Ronald
Housekeeping Supervisor
Email: [[rcurrie]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Daniels, Lee
Custodial Worker/Floor Technician
Email: [[jldan]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Davis Small, Katherine
Assistant Director of Sponsored Programs
Email: [[kdavissmall]]
Phone: (804) 684-7029
Office: Watermen's Hall 244
Department: Office of Sponsored Programs

Demeo, Alex
Reserve Support Technician
Email: [[awdemeo]]
Phone: (804) 684-7037
Office: Wilson House 104
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

De Meo, Olivia
Marine Scientist
Email: [[odemeo]]
Phone: (804) 684-7483
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N308
Department: Physical Sciences

Devlin, Aileen
Digital Storyteller
Email: [[adevlin]]
Office: Davis Hall 244D
Department: Virginia Sea Grant

Dorety, Bobbie
Administrative Assistant
Email: [[bdorety]]
Phone: (804) 684-7825
Office: Watermen's Hall 201
Department: Office of Finance

Jennifer Dreyer

Dreyer, Jennifer
Research Manager
Email: [[v|jcdrey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7903 office, (804) 684-7606 lab
Office: Andrews Hall 324
Department: Biological Sciences

Dye, Paula
Laboratory & Research Aide
Email: [[pwdye]]
Phone: (804) 684-7610
Office: Watermen's Hall 261
Department: Marine Advisory Services

shark_profile_100

Eckert, Jeffrey
Marine Scientist
Email: [[eckertjrj]]
Phone: (804) 684-7429
Office: Hall House 104
Department: Fisheries Science

Epperson, Robert
Maintenance
Email: [[rdeppe]]
Phone: (804) 684-7046
Office: Carpenter Shop
Department: Facilities Management

Sean Fate

Fate, Sean
Watercraft Operations Manager
Email: [[sfate]]
Phone: 757-787-5575
Office: Administration Building
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Feng, Yanhua
Laboratory and Research Specialist Senior
Email: [[yfeng]]
Phone: (804) 684-7415
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N308
Department: Physical Sciences

Ferree, David
Office Services Specialist
Email: [[dlferree]]
Phone: (804) 684-7173
Office: Davis Hall 254
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Fidler, Eric
Safety Officer
Email: [[emfidler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7322
Office: Clayton Annex 101
Department: Safety and Environmental Programs

Fisher, Matthew T.
Marine Researcher I
Email: [[mtfisher]]
Phone: (804) 684-7461
Office: Nunnally Hall 128
Department: Fisheries Science

Fisher, Robert
Fisheries/Seafood Technology Specialist
Email: [[rfisher]]
Phone: (804) 684-7168
Office: Davis Hall 248
Department: Marine Advisory Services

dfleming

Fleming, Dawn
Administrative Coordinator
Email: [[dawnf]]
Phone: (804) 684-7380
Office: Davis Hall 225
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Forrest, David R.
Assistant Research Scientist
Email: [[drf]]
Phone: (804) 684-7900
Office: Andrews Hall 240
Department: Physical Sciences

Forrester, Cindy
Business Manager
Email: [[cforrest]]
Phone: (804) 684-7023
Office: Andrews Hall 432
Department: Fisheries Science

Gallagher, Brian
Laboratory & Research Specialist
Email: [[bkgallagher]]
Phone: (804) 684-7351
Office: Nunnally Hall 142
Department: Fisheries Science

Galway, Catherine
Laboratory & Research Technician
Email: [[cegalway]]
Phone: (804) 684-7606
Office: Andrews Hall 114
Department: Biological Sciences

Gardner, Janice
Collections Assistant
Email: [[jlgardner]]
Phone: (804) 684-7285
Office: Nunnally Hall 103
Department: Fisheries Science

Gartland, Jim
Assistant Research Scientist
Email: [[jgartlan]]
Phone: (804) 684-7546
Office: Nunnally Hall 120
Department: Fisheries Science

Gass, Timothy
Field Supervisor and Electronics Specialist
Email: [[tgass]]
Phone: (804) 684-7561
Office: Field Support Center
Department: Field Support Center

Gauthier, Debra
Marine Scientist
Email: [[parthree]]
Phone: (804) 684-7891
Office: Hall House 102
Department: Fisheries Science

Gayle, Rainford
Security
Email: [[vimsg03]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Geyerhahn, Nathan
Field Manager, ABC
Email: [[nateg]]
Phone: (804) 684-7864
Fax: (804) 684-7717
Office: Andrews Hall 409

Godwin, Chad
Security
Email: [[vimsg06]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Goins, Jim
Marine Safety Officer
Email: [[goins]]
Phone: (804) 684-7055
Office: NERRS Facility 103
Department: Field Operations

Goins, Lydia
Lab Technician
Email: [[lydiag]]
Phone: (804) 684-7554
Office: Nunnally Hall 146
Department: Fisheries Science

Gomez, Lorie
Associate Director of Advancement
Email: [[ljgomez]]
Phone: (804) 684-7784
Office: Watermen's Hall 241
Department: Advancement

Kathi Goodwin

Goodwin, Kathi
Client Support Manager
Email: [[kathi]]
Phone: (804) 684-7016
Office: Davis Hall 105
Department: Information Technology and Networking Services

Goodwyn, Mary
Sediment Program Manager
Email: [[mgoodwyn]]
Phone: (804) 684-7274
Office: Andrews Hall 132
Department: Physical Sciences

Gray, Heather
Housekeeping
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Gregg, Dustin
Marine Scientist - Chief of Trawl Operations
Email: [[dgregg]]
Phone: (804) 684-7191
Office: Hall House 102
Department: Fisheries Science

Gregg, Jameson
Marine Scientist II
Email: [[jgregg]]
Office & Lab Phone Numbers: (804) 684-7321
Office: FSL 112
Department: Fisheries Science

Gregg, Lauren
ABC Hatchery Specialist
Email: [[leshirley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7301
Office: Oyster Hatchery
Department: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

Griffith, Lee
Electrician Senior
Email: [[lgriffith]]
Phone: (804) 684-7093
Office: Electrical Shop 101
Department: Facilities Management

Grose, Thomas
Director, Safety and Environmental Programs
Email: [[twgrose]]
Phone: (804) 684-7152
Office: Clayton Annex 103
Department: Safety and Environmental Programs

Hailey, Rebecca
Laboratory and Research Specialist II
Email: [[rlhailey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7453
Office: Hall House 106
Department: Fisheries Science

Hall, Amber
Project Manager
Email: [[amberhall]]
Phone: (804) 684-7098
Office: Customer Service Center 206
Department: Facilities Management

Hamilton, Blake
Laboratory & Research Specialist I
Email: [[bhamilton]]
Phone: (804) 684-7021
Office: Hall House 105
Department: Fisheries Science

Hardaway, C. Scott
Marine Scientist Supervisor
Email: [[hardaway]]
Phone: (804) 684-7277
Office: Brown House 104
Department: Physical Sciences

Hargrave, Karen
Data and Operations Specialist
Email: [[khargrave]]
Phone: (804) 684-7354
Office: Maury Hall 103
Department: Advancement

Harris, Cynthia
Business Manager A
Email: [[harris]]
Phone: (804) 684-7268
Office: Andrews Hall 208
Department: Physical Sciences

Harvey, Ellen
Scientist II
Email: [[harvey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7244
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall, S305 (Office), S327 (Laboratory)
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Harvey, Rosemary
Custodial Worker
Email: [[rharvey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Hay, Jennifer
Registrar & Assistant to the Associate Dean
Email: [[hay]]
Phone: (804) 684-7106
Office: Watermen's Hall 253
Department: Office of Academic Studies

Jess Hendricks

Hendricks, Jessica
Scientist
Email: [[jhendricks]]
Phone: (804) 684-7140
Office: Davis Hall 207D
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

jherman

Herman, Julie
Email: [[herman]]
Phone: (804) 684-7535
Office: Davis Hall 210
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Hils, Abigail
Project Coordinator
Email: [[alhils]]
Phone: (804) 684-7264
Office: Davis Hall 244A
Department: Virginia Sea Grant

Hogge, Voight
Laboratory & Research Specialist I
Email: [[voight]]
Phone: (804) 684-7210
Office: Field Operations Building / R/V Tidewater
Department: Field Operations

Cory Herbert

Holbert, Corey
Laboratory and Research Specialist I
Email: [[cholbert]]
Phone: (804) 684-7143
Office: Andrews Hall 318
Department: Biological Sciences

Holloman, Gail
Administrative Services Manager
Email: [[gholloman]]
Phone: (804) 684-7393
Office: Andrews Hall 214
Department: Office of Finance

Hopper Brill, Carol
Marine Education Specialist
Email: [[chopper]]
Phone: (804) 684-7735
Office: Davis Hall 235
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Hornsby, Cynthia
Administrative Manager
Email: [[cindy]]
Phone: (804) 684-7090
Office: Customer Service Center 207A
Department: Facilities Management

Hoye, Blain
Client Support Specialist
Email: [[blain]]
Phone: (804) 684-7074
Office: Davis Hall 111
Department: Information Technology and Network Services

Hudgins, Robert
Deputy Marine Superintendent/Port Engineer
Email: [[rchudg]]
Phone: (804) 684-7059
Office: Field Operations Building
Department: Field Operations

Hudson, Jeanna
Lab/Research Specialist
Email: [[jeannak]]
Phone: (804) 684-7617
Office: Andrews Hall 220
Department: Physical Sciences

Karen Hudson

Hudson, Karen
Shellfish Aquaculture Specialist
Email: [[khudson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7742
Office: Davis Hall 249
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Inge, Edward
Marine Mechanic
Email: [[eminge]]
Phone: (804) 684-7788
Office: Field Operations Building
Department: Field Operations

Mike Ivey

Ivey, Mike
Business Manager
Email: [[mivey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7229
Office: Andrews Hall 430
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Ivey 100

Ivey, Pam
Sponsored Programs Administrator
Email: [[pivey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7797
Office: Watermen's Hall 242E
Department: Office of Sponsored Programs

Johnson, Calvin
Security Guard
Email: [[vimsg07]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Johnson, Darlene
Housekeeping
Email: [[darlene]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Johnson, Valerie
Laboratory & Research Aide
Email: [[vjohnso]]
Phone: (804) 684-7494
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N309
Department: Physical Sciences

wjones-100x100

Jones III, William M.
Laboratory and Research Practitioner IV
Email: [[v|wmjones,Contact Bill Jones]]
Phone: (804) 684-7414 or 684-7873
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N119
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Katella 100

Katella, Chris
Web/PR Specialist
Email: [[cmkatella]]
Phone: (804) 684-7062
Office: Davis Hall 126E
Department: News & Media Services

Katsuki, Shelley Sullivan
Kauffman Aquaculture Center Technician / Field Specialist
Email: [[shelley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7956
Office: Andrews Hall 412
Department: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

Kenne, Anna
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[kenne]]
Phone: (804) 684-7375
Office: Andrews Hall 312
Department: Biological Sciences

mkerchner

Kershner, Mike
Manager
Email: [[kershner]]
Phone: (804) 684-7013
Office: Customer Service Center 204
Department: Facilities Management

Killeen, Sharon
GIS Programmer, CCRM
Email: [[sharon]]
Phone: (804) 684-7534
Office: Davis Hall 207E
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Kim, Kemarin
Field Logistics Specialist
Email: [[kjkim]]
Phone: (804) 684-7959
Office: Andrews Hall 412
Department: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

Klein 100

Klein, Joy
Shipping Receiving Manager & Asset Specialist
Email: [[joyklein]]
Phone: (804) 684-7032
Office: Customer Service Center 103
Department: Office of Finance

Knick, Kathleen
Scientist II
Email: [[keknick]]
Phone: (804) 684-7644
Office: Andrews Hall 436
Department: Biological Sciences

Emrys 100

Koenigsmann, Emrys
ITNS Client Support Specialist
Email: [[v|emrys]]
Phone: (804) 684-7017
Office: Davis Hall 111
Department: Information Technology and Networking Services

Kolacy, Melanie
Histotechnologist
Email: [[mtkolacy]]
Phone: (804) 684-7218
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N108
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Kosloff, Miles
Electrician Senior
Email: [[mpkosloff]]
Phone: (804) 684-7093
Office: Electrical Shop 101
Department: Facilities Management

Lapnow, Cody A.
Laboratory and Research Specialist
Email: [[calapnow]]
Phone: (804) 684-7442
Office: Andrews Hall 334D
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve / Biological Sciences

Larkin, Frances
Advisory Specialist
Email: [[larkin]]
Phone: (804) 684-7172
Office: Davis Hall 238
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Lawrence Wood, Sally
Assistant to the Director, CBNERR
Email: [[slawrence]]
Phone: 804-684-7135
Office: Wilson House 104
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

slerberg

Lerberg, Scott
Stewardship Coordinator, CBNERRS
Email: [[lerbergs]]
Phone: (804) 684-7129
Office: Wilson House 205
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Lewis, Maxzine
Shipping/Receiving Manager and Asset Specialist
Email: [[max]]
Phone: (804) 684-7032
Office: Customer Service Center 103
Department: Office of Finance

Lilly, Robert
HVAC Supervisor
Email: [[rlilly]]
Phone: (804) 684-7501
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Lomax, Floyd
Housekeeping
Email: [[fklomax]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Long, Chase
Laboratory Technician
Office: Andrews Hall 313
Department: Fisheries Science

MacAleese, Elizabeth
Sr. HR Client Partner
Email: [[eamacaleese]]
Phone: (804) 684-7113
Office: Watermen's Hall 241
Department: Human Relations

MacDonald Thumb

MacDonald, Libby
Assistant to the Dean and Director
Email: [[ehmacd]]
Phone: (804) 684-7201
Office: Watermen's Hall 229
Department: Dean and Director's Office

Alanna MacIntyre

MacIntyre, Alanna
Scientist I
Email: [[v|alanna,Contact Alanna MacIntyre]]
Phone: (804) 684-7858, 7873
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S211 (office) / S217 (lab)
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

100X100

Magee, Ashleigh
Laboratory Technician & Research Specialist
Email: [[arhea]]
Phone: (804) 684-7755
Office: Nunnally Hall 118
Department: Fisheries Science

Mainor, Matteson
Scientist I
Email: [[matt]]
Phone: (804) 684-7405
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S311
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Major 100

Major, Terri
Financial Manager
Email: [[tcmajor]]
Phone: (804) 684-7056
Office: Field Support Center
Department: Field Operations

Malmquist, David
Director of News & Media Services
Email: [[davem]]
Phone: (804) 684-7011
Office: Davis Hall 126F
Department: News & Media Services

goode_100

Manninen, Lauren
Digital Services Librarian
Email: [[v|manninen]]
Phone: (804) 684-7115
Office: Watermen's Hall 106
Department: Hargis Library

Maples, Susan
Associate Director, VIMS Advancement
Email: [[v|susan]]
Phone: (804) 684-7846
Office: Maury Hall 105
Department: Advancement

Martinez, Joseph
Chief Operations Officer
Email: [[martinez]]
Phone: (804) 684-7271
Office: Watermen’s Hall 252
Department: Operations

Mason, Pamela
Email: [[mason]]
Phone: (804) 684-7158
Office: Davis Hall 209
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

patmason-100x100

Mason, Patrice
Marine Scientist
Email: [[ptrice]]
Phone: (804) 684-7292 (office), 7430 (laboratory)
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N105 (office), N125 (laboratory)
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Massey, Grace M.
Research Scientist, CHSD Program Manager
Email: [[grace.massey]]
Phone: (804) 684-7206
Office: Andrews Hall 209
Department: Physical Sciences

Don McCann

McCann, Don
Coastal Community Development Specialist
Email: [[mccann]]
Phone: (804) 684-7163
Office: Davis Hall 238
Department: Marine Advisory Services

McGrath, Patricia
Email: [[pattim]]
Phone: (804) 684-7285
Office: Andrews Hall 313
Department: Fisheries Science

McGrath, Patrick
Marine Scientist l
Email: [[patm]]
Phone: (804) 684-7863
Office: Nunnally Hall 121
Department: Fisheries Science

mears_1

Mears, Gregg
Marine Scientist
Email: [[mears]]
Phone: (804) 684-7521, 7326
Office: Hall House 104
Department: Fisheries Science

Messerschmidt, Tyler
Lab & Field Manager
Email: [[tcmesserschmidt]]
Phone: (804) 684-7131
Office: Andrews Hall 217A
Department: Physical Sciences

emiles

Miles, Eduardo
Marine Scientist
Email: [[emiles]]
Phone: (804) 684-7044
Office: Catlett-Burruss Lab 104
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Adam Miller

Miller, Adam
Infrastructure Services Architect
Email: [[amiller]]
Phone: (804) 684-7077
Office: Davis Hall 117
Department: Information Technology and Network Services

Miller, Alynda
Laboratory and Research Specialist Senior, CBNERRS
Email: [[alynda]]
Phone: (804) 684-7508
Office: NERRS Water Quality 107
Department: Biological Sciences / Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Miller, Robert
Security
Email: [[vimsg04]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Milligan, Donna A.
Senior Marine Scientist
Email: [[milligan]]
Phone: (804) 684-7596
Office: Brown House 204
Department: Physical Sciences

Modispaw 100

Modispaw, Heather
Sponsored Programs Administrator
Email: [[hmodispaw]]
Phone: (804) 684-7026
Office: Watermen's Hall 246
Department: Office of Sponsored Programs

Moore, Bruce
Plumber
Email: [[mbmoore]]
Phone: (804) 684-7094
Office: Plumbing Shop 101
Department: Facilities Management

Moore, Taylor
Laboratory & Research Specialist, Sr.
Email: [[tgmoore]]
Phone: (804) 684-7499
Office: Field Operations Center 202
Department: Field Operations

cmotley

Motley, Connie M.
Director of Sponsored Programs
Email: [[motley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7027
Fax: (804) 684-7614
Office: Watermen's Hall 247

Motley, Sylvia
Print Shop Manager
Email: [[smotley]]
Phone: (804) 684-7064
Office: Davis Hall 126
Department: News & Media Services

Sarah 100

Muffelman, Sarah C.
Marine Scientist I
Email: [[scmuffelman]]
Phone: (804) 684-7958
Office: Nunnally Hall 121
Department: Fisheries Science

Musick, Susanna
Marine Recreation Specialist
Email: [[susanna]]
Phone: (804) 684-7166
Office: Davis Hall 247
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Neikirk, Betty B.
Scientist III
Email: [[betty]]
Phone: (804) 684-7400
Office: Andrews Hall 310
Department: Biological Sciences

Todd Nelson

Nelson, Todd
Electronic Tech Supervisor
Email: [[nelson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7283
Office: Field Support Center 201
Department: Field Operations

Nickerson, Katherine
Laboratory Specialist I
Email: [[kjnickerson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7397
Office: Nunnally Hall 136
Department: Fisheries Science

Karinna M. Nunez

Nunez, Karinna
GIS Programmer, CCRM
Email: [[karinna]]
Phone: (804) 684-7273
Office: Davis Hall 218
Department : Center for Coastal Resources Management

smcguire

Nuss, Sarah
General Education and Outreach Coordinator, CBNERRS
Email: [[mcguire]]
Phone: (804) 684-7878
Office: Wilson House 202
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Oldfield, John
Boat Shop Supervisor
Email: [[oldfield]]
Phone: (804) 684-7915
Office: Field Support Center
Department: Field Operations

Olney 100

Olney, Jr., John
Senior Research Vessel Captain
Email: [[jeojr]]
Phone: (804) 684-7499, 7052
Office: Field Operations Building
Department: Field Operations

Ott, Lisa
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[lott]]
Phone: (804) 684-7620, 7576
Office: Catlett Burruss Lab 102
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Overstreet, Richard
Equipment Repair Tech, Sr.
Email: [[roverstreet]]
Phone: (804) 684-7091
Office: Customer Service Center 201
Department: Facilities Management

Chris Palmer

Palmer, Chris
Client Support Analyst
Email: [[palmercd]]
Phone: (804) 684-7072
Office: Davis Hall 113
Department: Information Technology and Network Services

Pant, Manisha
Laboratory and Research Specialist II
Email: [[v|mpant]]
Office Phone: (804) 684-7549
Lab Phone: (804) 684-7148
Office: Andrews 105A

Parrish, David
Scientist I
Email: [[parrishd]]
Phone: (804) 684-7835
Office: Andrews Hall 334C
Department: Biological Sciences

paul_100

Paul, Justin
Buildings and Grounds Assistant
Email: [[jpaul]]
Phone: 757-787-5832
Office: ESL Shop
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Pelata, Debbrah
Business Manager, ABC
Email: [[dpelata]]
Phone: (804) 684-7711
Fax: (804) 684-7717
Office: Andrews Hall 414

Pitsillides, Suzanne K.
Institutional Accountant & Financial Analyst
Email: [[skpits]]
Phone: (804) 684-7036
Fax: (804) 684-7614
Office: Watermen's Hall 239

polentz_100.png

Polentz, Judy
Executive Secretary
Email: [[jpolentz]]
Phone: (804) 684-7102
Office: Watermen's Hall 231
Department: Dean and Director's Office

Pollard, Carol
Laboratory Manager, Analytical Services Center
Email: [[pollard]]
Phone: (804) 684-7213
Office: Water Quality Facility 105
Department: Operations

Bob Polley

Polley, Bob
Instructional Technology Specialist
Email: [[bob]]
Phone: (804) 684-7078
Office: Davis Hall 106
Department: Information Technology and Network Services

Powell, Patsy
Security Supervisor
Email: [[vimsg01]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Pressey, Sidne
Senior Accounting Analyst
Phone: 804-684-7808
Email: [[smgrav]]
Office: Watermen's Hall 239
Department: Office of Finance

Pugh, Michael
Visiting Scientist
Email: [[mepugh]]
Phone: (804) 684-7382
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S208
Department: Fisheries Science

robitaille_100

Redmond, Theresa
Laboratory and Research Technician
Email: [[terobitaille]]
Phone: (804) 684-7007
Office: Andrews Hall 313
Department: Fisheries Science

Reisner, Wayne
Laboratory Instrument Maker/Dive Officer
Email: [[wreisner]]
Phone: (804) 684-7058
Office: Dive Locker 102
Department: Field Operations

Rennie, Robin
Administrative Office Assistant
Email: [[rennie]]
Phone: (804) 684-7096
Office: Customer Service Center 201
Department: Facilities Management

Retzbach, Shannon
Special Events Coordinator
Email: [[v|saretzbach]]
Phone: (804) 684-7099
Office: Maury Hall 102
Department: Advancement

Richardson, Paul
Scientist II
Email: [[jprichar]]
Phone: (804) 684-7883
Office: Andrews Hall 309
Department: Biological Sciences

Ritter, Kate
ABC Flow Cytometry and Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[ritter]]
Phone: Office: (804) 684-7712, Lab: X7715
Office: Office: Andrews 413, Flow Cytometry Lab: Andrews 405, Diagnostics Lab: Andrews 403
Department: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center (ABC)

Roberts, Quinn
Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[qroberts]]
Phone: (804) 684-7884
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N309
Department: Physical Sciences

Rogers, Mark
Maintenance Superintendent
Email: [[mrogers]]
Phone: (804) 684-7092
Office: Customer Service Center Room 203
Department: Facilities Management

Rogers, Regina
Custodial Worker
Email: [[rkrogers]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Rogers, Sabine
Executive Assistant & Meeting Planner, VASG
Email: [[sarogers]]
Phone: (804) 684-7335
Office: Davis Hall 244G
Department: Virginia Sea Grant

Sally Roman

Roman, Sally
Scallop Fisheries Specialist
Email: [[saroman]]
Phone: (804) 684-7165
Office: Davis Hall 241
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Ross, P.G.
Senior Marine Scientist
Email: [[pg]]
Phone: 757-787-5837
Office: Seawater Lab
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Dave Rudders 100

Rudders, Dave
Senior Research Scientist
Email: [[rudders]]
Phone: (804) 684-7531
Office: Davis Hall 253
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Rudnicky 100

Rudnicky, Tamia
GIS Programmer Analyst, CCRM
Email: [[tamia]]
Phone: (804) 684-7181
Office: Davis Hall 206
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Ruffin, Tony
Security Guard
Email: [[vimsg07]]
Phone: (804) 694-7300
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Rutan, Barbara
Marine Scientist
Email: [[rutan]]
Phone: (804) 684-7234 (lab), 7686 (office)
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N218 (Lab) and N211 (Office)
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Sadler, Philip
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[sadler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7295
Office: Nunnally Hall 112
Department: Fisheries Science

Saluta, Gabrielle
Marine Scientist I
Email: [[gsaluta]]
Phone: (804) 684-7280
Office: Andrews Hall 437
Department: Biological Sciences

Sanderson, Marta
Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[mps]]
Phone: (804) 684-7417
Office: Andrews Hall 443
Lab: Andrews Hall 401, 402, 404

Schatt, Dan
GIS Programmer, CCRM
Email: [[dschatt]]
Phone: (804) 684-7536
Office: Davis Hall 205
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Gail Scott

Scott, Gail
Marine Scientist Supervisor
Email: [[v|gpscott,Contact Gail Scott]]
Phone: (804) 684-7235, 7873
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S210
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Sedeno, Tyrone
Custodial Worker
Email: [[tasedeno]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Seebo, Michael
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[mseebo]]
Phone: (804) 684-7641
Office: Andrews Hall 435
Department: Fisheries Science

Sennett, Dan
Marine Aquaculture Specialist
Email: [[dans]]
Phone: (804) 684-7610
Office: Davis Hall 231
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Sharpe, Kristen
Marine Education Support Specialist
Email: [[knsharpe]]
Phone: (804) 684-7877
Office: Wilson House 202
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve in VA

Shields 100

Shields, Erin
Scientist II
Email: [[eshields]]
Phone: (804) 684-7702
Office: Andrews Hall 334A
Department: Biological Sciences

Simmons, Shain
Grounds
Email: [[shain88]]
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Sisler, Karen
Hatchery Manager, ABC
Email: [[ksisler]]
Phone: (804) 684-7301
Fax: (804) 684-7717
Office: Oyster Hatchery

Sisson, Gamble (Mac)
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[sisson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7209
Office: Andrews Hall 213
Department: Physical Sciences

Slaughter, Jr., Walter
Grounds
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

jess 100x100 oysters

Small, Jessica Moss
Research Coordinator
Email: [[jamoss]]
Phone: (804) 684-7955
Office: Andrews Hall 408
Department: Aquaculture Genetics and Breeding Technology Center

Smith, Alison
Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[asmith]]
Phone: (804) 684-7145
Office: Andrews Hall 437
Department: Biological Sciences

Anne Smith

Smith, Anne
Clean Marina Specialist
Email: [[annesmith]]
Phone: (804) 684-7768
Office: Davis Hall 232
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Edward Smith

Smith, Edward
Watercraft Operator
Email: [[edsmith]]
Phone: (757) 787-0959
Office: Administration Building
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Smith, Erica
GIS Specialist
Email: [[ericasmi]]
Phone: (804) 684-7065
Office: Andrews Hall 320
Department: Biological Sciences

Snyder, Dana
Facilities Management Project Manager
Email: [[dwsnyder]]
Phone: (804) 684-7824
Office: Customer Service Center 206
Department: Facilities Management

Snyder, Steve
Laboratory and Field Specialist I, CBNERRS
Email: [[snyder]]
Phone: (804) 684-7442
Office: Andrews Hall 334B
Department: Chesapeake Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Southworth, Melissa
Marine Scientist Senior
Email: [[melsouth]]
Phone: (804) 684-7821
Office: Andrews Hall 314
Department: Fisheries Science

dstanhope

Stanhope, Dave
Field Research Manager, CCRM
Email: [[stanhope]]
Phone: (804) 684-7707
Office: Davis Hall 215
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Stein 100

Stein, Susan
Publications Center Manager
Email: [[sstein]]
Phone: 804-684-7012
Office: Davis Hall 126
Department: News and Media Services

Sturgeon, Rebecca
Housekeeping
Email: [[rsturgeon]]
Phone: (804) 684-7066
Office: Customer Service Center 205
Department: Facilities Management

swinford100

Swinford, Jillian
Laboratory Specialist
Email: [[jswinford]]
Phone: (804) 684-7587
Office: Nunnally Hall 138
Department: Fisheries Science

Taylor, Amy
Laboratory and Research Specialist II
Email: [[aktaylor]]
Phone: (804) 684-7908
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall N106
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Cheryl Teagle 100

Teagle, Cheryl
Business Manager
Email: [[cteagle]]
Phone: (804) 684-7530
Office: Davis Hall 251
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Thanassekos, Stéphane
Assistant Research Scientist
Email: [[thanassekos]]
Phone: (804) 684-7363
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S105
Department: Fisheries Science

Thomas, John
Database Administrator
Email: [[jkthomas]]
Phone: (804) 684-7183
Office: Davis Hall 107
Department: Information Technology and Network Services

Thompson, Robert
Grounds
Email: [[rpthompson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7067
Office: Customer Service Center 202
Department: Facilities Management

Thompson, Shaun
HVAC Mechanic
Email: [[srthompson]]
Phone: (804) 684-7096
Office: Customer Service Center 201
Department: Facilities Management

Tisdale, Grace
Purchasing Coordinator
Email: [[gracie28]]
Phone: (804) 684-7319
Office: Andrews Hall 433
Department: Office of Finance

Tombleson, Christine
Marine Scientist II
Email: [[christine]]
Phone: (804) 684-7912
Office: Davis Hall 220
Department: Center for Coastal Resources Management

Tomlinson 100

Tomlinson, Carol
Director of Financial and Administrative Services
Email: [[carol]]
Phone: (804) 684-7014
Office: Watermen's Hall 234
Department: Office of Finance

Topping, Paulette M.
Cashier
Email: [[paulette]]
Phone: (804) 684-7040
Office: Watermen's Hall 238
Department: Accounting

Vadas, George
Scientist II
Email: [[vadas]]
Phone: (804) 684-7233,7654,7409
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S308, Lab S316 and S324
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Varnell, Lyle
Associate Director for Advisory Services
Email: [[lyle]]
Phone: (804) 684-7764
Office: Watermen's Hall 249
Department: Office of Research & Advisory Services

Vogelbein, Mary Ann
Scientist II
Email: [[mav]]
Phone: (804) 684-7243, 7185
Office: Chesapeake Bay Hall S106
Department: Aquatic Health Sciences

Walker, Hunter
Scientist II
Email: [[hunter]]
Phone: (804) 684-7242
Office: Andrews Hall 334B
Department: Biological Sciences

Ward, Cameron
Laboratory and Research Specialist II
Email: [[cward]]
Phone: (804) 684-7893
Office: Hall House 105
Department: Fisheries Science

John Ward

Ward, John
Resource Economist
Email: [[johnward]]
Phone: (804) 684-7208
Office: Davis Hall 236
Department: Marine Advisory Services

Captain Durand Ward

Ward, L. Durand
Marine Supeintendent
Email: [[duran]]
Phone: (804) 684-7279
Office: Field Operations Administration Annex
Unit: Field Operations

Ward, Linda
Business Manager
Email: [[lward]]
Phone: (757) 787-5816
Office: Administration Building
Department: Eastern Shore Laboratory

Ward, Tanya
Computer Systems Engineer
Email: [[tanya]]
Phone: (804) 684-7083
Office: Davis Hall 115
Department: Information Technology and Networking Services

washington_100.png

Washington, Adrienne
Sponsored Programs Administrator
Email: [[arwashington]]
Phone: (804) 684-7798
Office: Watermen's Hall 246
Department: Office of Sponsored Programs

Watkins, Brian
Marine Scientist II
Email: [[watkins]]
Phone: (804) 684-7126
Office: Nunnally Hall 118
Department: Fisheries Science

Watkins, Karen
Laboratory and Research Specialist I
Email: [[kwatkins]]
Phone: (804) 684-7917
Office: Water Quality Facility 104
Department: Analytical Services

Whiting, Jennifer
Scientist II
Email: [[jenny]]
Phone: (804) 684-7199
Office: Andrews Hall 304
Department: Biological Sciences

Wilcox, Christine A.
Coastal Mapping Specialist/Laboratory & Research Specialist II
Email: [[cwilcox]]
Phone: (804) 684-7772
Office: Brown House 202
Department: Physical Sciences

Woodard, Valerie
Sponsored Programs Administrator
Email: [[vwoodard]]
Phone: 804-684-7003
Office: Watermen's Hall 246
Department: Office of Sponsored Programs